Skip to content

Updated · NextMigrate Team

Two smiling men shaking hands across a desk over an employment contract
Photo: Sebastian Herrmann / Unsplash

The Countries Rolling Out the Red Carpet for Skilled Workers (And Why They're Desperate)

Imagine you are a nurse in Manila. You work twelve-hour shifts on a ward that is always short of staff. You love your patients. But your pay barely covers rent, your mother's medicine and your son's school fees. Every month, another colleague leaves for Toronto, London or Dubai.

At night you scroll through visa pages. And a quiet feeling sits in your chest: who am I to ask a rich country to let me in? It feels like begging.

Now picture the other side. A hospital in Ontario has beds it cannot open, because there is no one to staff them. A factory in Bavaria runs at half speed. A care home in Auckland is turning families away. They are not doing you a favour. They need you.

The short answer: Canada, Germany, Australia, the UK, the UAE and New Zealand are all short of skilled workers. Their populations are ageing and their birth rates have collapsed. Since 2023 they have built new routes like Germany's Opportunity Card, Canada's category-based Express Entry draws and Australia's Skills in Demand visa. Since 2025, Canada and Australia have cut overall numbers to ease housing pressure. But the cuts fell mainly on temporary residents and lower-skilled streams. Demand for health, trades and tech workers is still strong. The door is open. It is just more selective than at the 2023 peak.

The baby gap behind it all

The core problem is simple. Rich countries are not having enough babies to replace the workers who retire. A population needs about 2.1 children per woman to stay stable without immigration. Almost every advanced economy is well below that.

Fertility rates (2026 estimates)

CountryFertility RateReplacement RateGapYears Below Replacement
South Korea0.752.1-64%40+ years
Japan1.152.1-45%50 years
Canada1.262.1-40%53 years
Germany1.352.1-36%53 years
United Kingdom1.442.1-31%49 years
New Zealand1.562.1-26%43 years
Australia1.502.1-29%47 years
UAE1.402.1-33%28 years

Now compare the countries many migrants come from:

CountryFertility RateMedian AgeAnnual Population Growth
Nigeria4.518.5+2.3%
Pakistan3.321.0+1.9%
Egypt2.725.0+1.5%
Philippines2.626.0+1.4%
India1.9829.0+0.7%

Germany and Canada have been below replacement for over half a century. A fertility rate around 1.35 means each generation is roughly a third smaller than the last. Without immigration, Germany's working-age population would fall by well over 20% by 2050.

Nigeria is the opposite. With a median age near 18, roughly half the country has not yet started work. Young, working-age people are exactly what rich economies are losing. India has now dipped just below replacement itself, a reminder that this window will not stay open forever.

Fewer workers paying for more retirees

The old-age dependency ratio counts how many working-age people there are for each retiree.

Think of it like a restaurant bill. In 2000, four or five friends split the bill for one retired guest. Soon, two friends will be paying for one. Each person's share gets heavier and heavier.

Country20002025Projected 2040Projected 2050Direction
Japan3.91.81.41.2Crisis
Germany4.12.82.01.6Severe decline
United Kingdom4.03.12.41.9Significant decline
Canada5.03.22.31.8Significant decline
Australia5.23.62.72.1Moderate decline
New Zealand5.43.82.82.2Moderate decline
UAE12.88.45.23.8Declining from high base

Germany had about 4.1 workers per retiree in 2000. Today it has about 2.8. By 2040 that may fall to 2.0, and by 2050 to around 1.6.

A government has three choices. Cut pensions, which voters hate. Raise taxes sharply, which hurts the economy. Or bring in more workers. Almost every major economy has picked the third. What they now argue about is how many, not whether.

Canada shows how this plays out. It had five workers per retiree in 2000 and about 3.2 today. For years it raised immigration targets fast, and permanent-resident admissions peaked at roughly 485,000 in 2024. It has pulled back since for housing reasons. The maths has not changed.

The jobs nobody can fill

An ageing population is not just a future pension problem. It means empty jobs today.

Approximate unfilled skilled positions by sector (2026)

SectorCanadaAustraliaUKGermanyUAENew Zealand
Healthcare120,00070,000150,00090,00027,00012,000
Technology80,00050,00090,00065,00018,0008,000
Construction/Trades75,00063,00060,00080,00040,00011,500
Engineering40,00034,00037,00055,00015,0005,200
Education34,00027,00044,00032,0008,0004,000
Finance/Accounting27,00018,00034,00022,00012,0003,700
Agriculture22,00018,00015,00018,0005,0006,300
Total (approx.)~398,000~280,000~430,000~362,000~125,000~50,700

These are estimates. Vacancy numbers move with the economy and each country counts them differently. But the scale is clear. Together, these six economies have well over one and a half million unfilled skilled jobs.

What the empty jobs cost

CountryUnfilled Positions (approx.)Estimated GDP DragGovernment Response
Germany~362,000~2% of GDPOpportunity Card, simplified qualification recognition
United Kingdom~430,000~2% of GDPImmigration Salary List, expanded Health & Care route
Canada~398,000~2% of GDPCategory-based Express Entry draws
Australia~280,000~1.5% of GDPSkills in Demand visa, National Innovation Visa
New Zealand~50,700~1.5 to 2% of GDPGreen List, Accredited Employer Work Visa
UAE~125,000~1% of GDPGolden Visa, Green Visa

Germany loses an estimated 2% of GDP a year, on the order of €80 to 90 billion, because it cannot fill jobs. That is factories below capacity, hospital wards that stay closed, and building projects delayed for years. That pain is what pushes governments to design new visas. Businesses and hospitals losing money are knocking on ministers' doors.

The new routes they built

The past three years brought the biggest expansion of skilled-migration routes in modern history. Nearly every major destination added new categories or simplified old ones, even where some later trimmed total numbers.

Major policy changes (2023 to 2026)

CountryPolicy ChangeYearWhat It DoesWho Benefits
GermanyOpportunity Card (Chancenkarte)2024Points-based visa to enter Germany for up to a year to job-hunt, no job offer neededSkilled workers with qualifications + language/experience
GermanySimplified qualification recognition2023 to 24Allows work with partial recognition while completing certificationHealthcare, engineering, trades
GermanyDual citizenship reform2024Naturalisation from 5 years; dual nationality permitted. A 3-year fast track for exceptional cases was ended in late October 2025 (BMI, 2026)Long-term residents
CanadaCategory-based Express Entry draws2023Targeted invitations for shortage fields (healthcare, trades, French)Workers in priority professions
CanadaSTEM/tech category retired for 20252025Tech-specific category dropped in favour of healthcare, trades, education, FrenchReflects shift in priorities
UKImmigration Salary List2024Replaced the Shortage Occupation List; 20% discount off the general threshold for listed rolesIn-demand occupations
UKHealth & Care Worker visaOngoingLower salary floor, no health surcharge, faster processingEligible health/care professionals
AustraliaSkills in Demand visa2024Replaced the old TSS (subclass 482) with three streamlined salary-based streamsSponsored skilled workers
AustraliaNational Innovation Visa2024Replaced the Global/Distinguished Talent visas for exceptional talentResearchers, founders, high-achievers
UAEGolden Visa expansion2023 to 2410-year residency extended to more professions and thresholdsEngineers, scientists, doctors, tech, investors
UAEGreen Visa (self-sponsored)20235-year residency without employer sponsorshipSkilled professionals, freelancers
New ZealandGreen List2022 to 24Straight-to-residency or work-to-residency for shortage rolesHealthcare, engineering, trades, IT
New ZealandAccredited Employer Work VisaOngoingEmployer-sponsored route with streamlined accreditationSponsored workers

Germany's Opportunity Card shows how much the thinking has changed. In the past, you needed a German job offer before you could get a work visa. Now, if you score enough points for qualifications, experience, language and age, you can move to Germany for up to a year to find work. It is like a shop letting you in to try things on before you pay. Germany needs you enough to let you come first and find the job second. See our guide to migrating to Germany and the deep dive on software engineers moving to Germany and Canada.

Canada's category-based Express Entry draws tell a similar story. Before 2023, the highest points won, whatever your job. Now Canada runs targeted draws for healthcare, trades, education and French speakers. A nurse can be invited with a lower score than a general applicant. The separate STEM/tech category was dropped for 2025, which shows priorities move. A parallel race is running for people with foreign income: more than thirty countries now run dedicated visa programmes for remote workers, with the income thresholds and the ones that actually lead to permanent residency.

How fast it moves (indicative, 2026)

ProgrammeCountryTypical ProcessingJob Offer Required?
Express Entry (category draw)Canada~5 to 6 months from ITANo
Global Talent Stream (work permit)Canada~2 weeksYes (employer-driven)
Golden VisaUAE2 to 4 weeksNo
Green VisaUAE3 to 4 weeksNo
Skilled Worker VisaUK~3 weeks (priority faster)Yes
Health & Care Worker visaUK~3 weeksYes
Opportunity CardGermany~4 to 8 weeksNo
EU Blue CardGermany~4 to 10 weeksYes
Skills in Demand visaAustralia~1 to 3 monthsYes
National Innovation VisaAustraliaVaries (by stream)No
Accredited Employer Work VisaNew Zealand~4 to 8 weeksYes

Canada's Global Talent Stream can issue a work permit in about two weeks. The UAE Golden Visa can be done inside a month. Even slower systems like Germany and Australia are faster than five years ago. Treat these as a guide only. Processing times change with demand.

Not sure which country you’d qualify for?

6 quick questions about your age, skills and English. Free, 2 minutes, results on screen. No sign-up.

Free eligibility check →

Country by country: why they need you

Canada: slowing down, not shutting the door

Canada's fertility rate, around 1.26, is among the lowest in the developed world. Immigration has made up almost all its labour-force growth for years. After the peak of about 485,000 permanent residents in 2024, Ottawa lowered its targets: roughly 395,000 permanent residents in 2025 and 380,000 for 2026 through 2028, with a much bigger cut to temporary residents. It is a slowdown, not a reversal.

Canada Immigration MetricValue
Permanent-resident target (2026)~380,000
Peak admissions (2024)~485,000
Share of labour-force growth from immigrationNear 100%
Share of nurses who are foreign-born~35%+
Share of IT workers who are foreign-born~40%+

Roughly a third of Canada's nurses and nearly two in five of its doctors were born abroad. In big cities the share is higher. Start with our guide to migrating to Canada and the first-year settling-in guide. Comparing options? Read Canada vs Australia for immigrants.

Germany: an industrial giant running out of hands

Germany's economy was built on manufacturing and engineering. The people who built it are retiring, and not enough replacements are being born.

Germany Workforce MetricValue
Workers retiring by the mid-2030s~7 million
Estimated net workforce gapMillions
Skilled immigration the government judges it needs~400,000/year
GDP at risk from labour shortages~2% of GDP/year

German agencies have argued the country needs about 400,000 skilled arrivals a year, and it keeps falling short. That is why it passed its biggest immigration reform in decades. The Mittelstand, the small and medium manufacturers at the heart of the economy, feels it most. German chambers of commerce keep reporting labour shortage as their members' biggest business risk, ahead of energy and red tape.

Australia: a big country with too few workers

Australia has never had enough local workers for its mines and its services. Roughly one in three workers was born overseas.

Australia Workforce MetricValue
Permanent Migration Program (2025 to 26)185,000 places (~70% Skill stream)
Net overseas migration (2024 to 25)~300,000, moderating from a 2023 peak above 500,000
Share of workforce born overseas~33%
Salary premium for hard-to-fill rolesSizeable

Australia kept its permanent programme at 185,000 places for 2025 to 26, with about 70% for skilled migrants. Mining relies even more on migrant workers than the national average. And the push toward roughly 82% renewable electricity by 2030 needs tens of thousands of extra electricians, engineers and technicians the country cannot train in time. See our guide to migrating to Australia and skilled trades moving to Australia and Canada.

United Kingdom: needs workers, but raised the bar

Brexit was partly about immigration. But afterwards, the UK's need for migrant workers became impossible to ignore. The NHS runs on international staff. At the same time, the UK has made the skilled route harder since 2024. It raised the general salary threshold to £41,700 and replaced the old Shortage Occupation List with a narrower Immigration Salary List. That list gives a 20% discount on the threshold only, not on the going rate.

UK Workforce MetricValue
NHS staff born overseas~230,000 (roughly one in six)
General Skilled Worker salary threshold (2026)£41,700 (or the going rate, if higher)
Health & Care Worker routeLower salary floor, no immigration health surcharge
Shortage Occupation ListAbolished (2024), replaced by Immigration Salary List

When EU workers left, gaps opened in healthcare, social care, construction and farming. The UK filled them with non-EU routes, but the 2024 to 25 reforms raised the pay bar. Health roles remain the clearest opening. Care worker jobs now come with extra conditions (GOV.UK, 2026). Read our UK Skilled Worker visa guide, the note on engineers and UK qualification recognition, or the guide to migrating to the UK.

UAE: a country built by migrants

In the UAE, most people are foreign nationals, and almost the whole private-sector workforce is expatriate. It does not need to learn to accept migrants. Its economy was built by them.

UAE Workforce MetricValue
Expatriate share of population~88%
Expatriate share of private-sector workforce~95%
Golden Visa10-year renewable residency
Green Visa5-year self-sponsored residency
Personal income tax0%

With zero personal income tax, the UAE gives many professions the highest take-home pay. An engineer earning AED 300,000 (around US$81,700) in Dubai keeps all of it. The same salary in a high-tax country can lose a quarter or more to income tax. The UAE does charge a 9% corporate tax on business profits above a threshold. That matters for freelancers and company owners, not salaried staff. See our guide to migrating to the UAE.

New Zealand: small country, big gaps

In a small population, even a few empty jobs hurt. New Zealand's Green List offers straight-to-residency or work-to-residency routes for shortage roles.

New Zealand Workforce MetricValue
Green ListStraight-to-residency + work-to-residency tiers
Healthcare vacancies~12,000
Construction/trades vacancies~11,500
Share of doctors who are migrants~40%+
Primary work routeAccredited Employer Work Visa

Around two in five New Zealand doctors are migrants, and more in rural areas. See our guide to migrating to New Zealand and the Accredited Employer Work Visa walkthrough.

Both sides win

The usual story is that migrants gain and host countries give. The fuller picture is that both sides gain.

MetricDestination CountryOrigin Country
GDP contribution per skilled immigrantTens of thousands of USD/yearVia remittances
Net fiscal contributionPositive for most skilled migrantsReduced pressure on services
InnovationImmigrants file patents at above-average ratesSkills transfer on return
EntrepreneurshipImmigrants start businesses at higher ratesInvestment back home
HealthcareFill a large share of positionsRemittances fund family healthcare
PensionsAdd young contributors to ageing systemsN/A

Skilled migrants usually pay in more than they take, often from year one. Money also flows home. The World Bank estimates remittances to low- and middle-income countries reached roughly $685 billion in 2024, rising toward about $690 billion in 2025. That is more than foreign direct investment and official aid combined. One nurse abroad often supports several relatives at home. See why top performers leave and the Lagos vs London cost-of-living comparison.

Remittances received (2024)

CountryRemittances Received (approx.)Top SourcesAs % of GDP (approx.)
India~$135 to 137BUAE, US, Saudi Arabia~3%
Pakistan~$30BSaudi Arabia, UAE, UK~8%
Egypt~$24BGulf states, US~6%
Philippines~$40BUS, UAE, Canada, UK~9%
Nigeria~$20BUK, US, CanadaVaries

In the Philippines, remittances equal close to a tenth of GDP. In Pakistan, around 8%. That money pays for healthcare, school, housing and small businesses for millions of families.

The window is open, but narrowing at the edges

Immigration policy moves in cycles. Housing costs, politics and public mood all shift. Since 2025, several countries have cut total numbers while protecting skilled streams.

CountryCurrent DirectionKey Risk FactorsStability of Skilled Pathways
CanadaReduced totals, still skill-focusedHousing costs, political cyclesHigh (structural need remains)
GermanyLiberalisingFar-right pressure, integration capacityModerate to High (economic necessity)
AustraliaCapped totals, skill-weightedHousing, capacity, political cyclesHigh (bipartisan on skilled migration)
United KingdomTightening at the marginsPublic sentiment, rising thresholdsModerate (rules shift often)
UAEActively expandingOil dependency, regional riskHigh (long-term strategy)
New ZealandSteady, skill-focusedHousing, small-country capacityHigh (acute demographic need)

In Canada and Australia, the numbers make skilled migration close to a necessity, whoever is in power. Germany's opening is newer and faces more political push-back, but the economic case is strong. The UK changes most often. Its salary thresholds and lists are revised often, and mostly upward.

So do not panic. Plan on today's rules. Programmes tighten and loosen, but nursing, care, medicine, trades, engineering and some tech roles have stayed in demand through every cycle.

You are not asking for a favour

If you are a nurse from the Philippines, a software engineer from Nigeria, a civil engineer from Egypt, an electrician from Pakistan or a data scientist from India, you are not a beggar at the gate. You are being recruited, because these countries cannot run without people like you.

You can see the red carpet in two-week work permits, in points systems that reward your profession, in self-sponsored residence routes, and in visas that did not exist three years ago. It is a little narrower in places than before. That is exactly why you should act on today's rules, not yesterday's headlines. Ready to start? Our getting-started guide to migration walks through the first steps.

Frequently asked questions

Which countries need skilled workers the most?

Canada, Germany, Australia, the UK, the UAE and New Zealand all have large skilled shortages. Together, those six economies have well over one and a half million unfilled skilled jobs. Healthcare, trades and engineering are short almost everywhere.

Is Canada still accepting skilled immigrants after the cuts?

Yes. Canada lowered its permanent-resident targets to roughly 380,000 for 2026 through 2028, down from a peak of about 485,000 in 2024. The biggest cuts fell on temporary residents. Category-based draws still invite healthcare, trades, education and French-speaking candidates.

Can I move to Germany without a job offer?

Yes, with the Opportunity Card. If you score enough points for qualifications, experience, language and age, you can live in Germany for up to a year to look for work. Processing is roughly 4 to 8 weeks.

Has the UK made skilled visas harder to get?

Yes. The general Skilled Worker salary threshold is now £41,700, or the going rate if higher. The Shortage Occupation List was replaced by the narrower Immigration Salary List, which gives a 20% discount on the threshold only. Health roles remain the clearest opening.

Which jobs stay in demand when rules tighten?

Nursing, care, medicine, trades, engineering and some tech roles have stayed in demand throughout the cycle. Exact lists change, so check each country's current shortage list before you apply.

Your next step