Skip to content

Updated · NextMigrate Team

Stethoscope resting on top of a calculator on a desk
Photo: Marek Studzinski / Unsplash

What Healthcare Actually Costs Out of Pocket: A 10-Country Comparison

Imagine you are an engineer in Lagos. You earn a good salary. Your wife is eight months pregnant with your second child. At the last check-up, the doctor says the word caesarean. On the drive home, neither of you speaks. You are both doing the same sum in your heads: the deposit, the hospital, the drugs, the savings account.

Now picture the same couple in Toronto. Same pregnancy, same word from the doctor. On the drive home, the only worry is the baby.

That gap is what this article is about.

The short answer: In Nigeria, India, the Philippines, Egypt and Pakistan, families pay roughly 45% to 75% of all health spending from their own pockets. In Canada, Australia, the UK, Germany and the UAE, it is roughly 13% to 17%. A $2,800 caesarean in Lagos can cost months of salary. In Toronto it costs $0. Sticker prices are lower at home, but cost as a share of income is far higher.

The countries we compare

Source countries: Nigeria, India, Philippines, Egypt, Pakistan

Destination countries: Canada, Australia, United Kingdom, Germany, United Arab Emirates

All figures reflect early 2026, given as ranges where prices swing. They show what leaves your bank account, not prices that only apply if you can wait six months. For waiting times, see our piece on the countries with the shortest hospital wait times.

Who pays for healthcare?

CountryOut-of-Pocket as % of Total Health SpendingPer Capita Health Spending (USD)Government Health Spending as % of GDP
Nigeria~75%$750.5%
India~50%$901.4%
Philippines~45%$1701.5%
Egypt~60%$1351.4%
Pakistan~55%$481.2%
Canada~15%$6,3007.7%
Australia~17%$5,4006.5%
United Kingdom~17%$5,3008.5%
Germany~13%$7,0009.5%
UAE~14%$2,6003.2%

Sources: WHO Global Health Expenditure Database and World Bank, latest available figures. Per-capita numbers are rounded and move with exchange rates.

In Nigeria, about three-quarters of every health dollar comes straight from patients. In Canada, it is around 15 cents.

Universal healthcare works like the sprinklers in an office block. You pay for them quietly, through rent or taxes. When the fire comes, nobody hands you a bill. Where most care is paid out of pocket, there are no sprinklers. You fight each fire with your own bucket.

Direction matters too. India's out-of-pocket share has been falling as the Ayushman Bharat scheme grows. Nigeria's has barely moved. If you are raising a family over the next twenty years, where a system is heading matters as much as where it is today.

Childbirth

Normal vaginal delivery

CountryPublic Hospital Cost (USD)Private Hospital Cost (USD)What Insurance Typically Covers
Nigeria$150 - $450$900 - $2,800Most employer plans cover 60-80%, but many cap at $500-$1,200
India$120 - $350$600 - $2,200Government schemes cover public only; private insurance often excludes maternity for the first 2-4 years
Philippines$200 - $550$700 - $1,700PhilHealth covers roughly $200-$300; the rest is out of pocket
Egypt$100 - $300$500 - $2,000Social insurance covers public hospitals; long waits push most to private
Pakistan$80 - $250$450 - $1,700Very limited insurance penetration; most pay cash
Canada$0N/A (birthing centres: $0)100% covered by provincial health insurance
Australia$0$2,500 - $6,000 (gap after rebate)Medicare covers public fully; private insurance reduces the gap for private
United Kingdom$0$6,000 - $16,000 (private choice is rare)NHS covers 100%
Germany$0$0 (statutory insurance covers both)Statutory insurance covers everything including midwife
UAE$0 - $600 (with mandatory insurance)$3,500 - $9,000 (depending on plan tier)Mandatory employer insurance covers most costs

Caesarean section

CountryPublic Hospital (USD)Private Hospital (USD)Typical Out-of-Pocket After Insurance
Nigeria$450 - $900$1,800 - $5,500$900 - $3,300
India$350 - $800$1,200 - $4,500$600 - $2,800
Philippines$550 - $1,100$1,300 - $3,800$700 - $2,200
Egypt$300 - $700$900 - $3,200$450 - $2,200
Pakistan$250 - $600$700 - $2,800$350 - $1,700
Canada$0N/A$0
Australia$0$3,500 - $8,000 gap$0 (public)
United Kingdom$0Rarely done privately$0
Germany$0$0$0
UAE$0 - $1,200$6,000 - $14,000$0 - $2,500 depending on plan

A Lagos price may look lower than a private Australian one. But a $2,800 caesarean in Lagos is roughly three to five months of salary for a mid-level professional earning around NGN 12 million a year. In Toronto, the same operation costs zero months of salary.

That is why some Nigerian families planning a second child find it cheaper, over a lifetime, to move first. See the true cost of migrating abroad.

Appendectomy: the emergency you cannot plan

Your appendix is inflamed. You cannot shop around. It has to come out within hours.

CountryAverage Total Cost (USD)Typical Out-of-Pocket (USD)Average Hospital Stay
Nigeria$600 - $2,200$450 - $1,7003-5 days
India$450 - $2,000$350 - $1,4002-4 days
Philippines$700 - $2,200$450 - $1,4003-5 days
Egypt$450 - $1,600$350 - $1,1003-4 days
Pakistan$350 - $1,400$250 - $1,0003-5 days
Canada$5,500 - $13,000$01-2 days
Australia$5,000 - $11,000$0 (public); $500 - $2,500 gap (private)1-2 days
United Kingdom$5,500 - $10,000$01-2 days
Germany$4,500 - $9,000Close to $0 (small daily hospital copay, capped at 28 days a year)2-3 days
UAE$4,500 - $10,000$0 - $2,000 (depending on insurance tier)1-2 days

Stays are shorter in the destination countries. Keyhole (laparoscopic) surgery is standard in Toronto or Melbourne. In many Lagos or Karachi hospitals, you still get open surgery, with a longer recovery and higher infection risk. Those lost wages never appear on the bill.

A note on Germany: the old €10-per-quarter practice fee was scrapped in 2013. A hospital copay of €10 a day remains, for at most 28 days a year (SGB V §39 and §61, 2026). It is small next to the totals above.

A broken arm

Not life-threatening, but it needs setting, a cast and follow-up.

CountryER Visit + X-Ray + Cast (USD)Follow-Up Visits (USD)Total Out-of-Pocket (USD)
Nigeria$120 - $450$50 - $180$170 - $630
India$90 - $400$30 - $120$120 - $520
Philippines$120 - $450$40 - $140$160 - $590
Egypt$90 - $350$30 - $110$120 - $460
Pakistan$70 - $300$20 - $90$90 - $390
Canada$0$0$0
Australia$0 (public)$0 (public)$0 (public)
United Kingdom$0$0$0
Germany$0$0$0
UAE$0 - $250$0 - $120$0 - $370

Here, home prices really are lower in dollars. But a $450 bill in Lagos is like a heavy bag: the same weight feels very different depending on how strong your arms are. And a badly set bone can cause problems for life. The cheapest treatment is not always the cheapest in the long run.

Diabetes: the bill that never stops

Chronic illness is where out-of-pocket costs do the most damage. It is not one bill. It is a bill every month, for life.

CountryMedication (USD/year)Doctor Visits (USD/year)Lab Tests (USD/year)Total Annual OOP (USD)
Nigeria$350 - $900$120 - $350$90 - $220$560 - $1,470
India$220 - $650$70 - $220$60 - $170$350 - $1,040
Philippines$280 - $750$90 - $280$70 - $200$440 - $1,230
Egypt$170 - $550$70 - $200$50 - $140$290 - $890
Pakistan$170 - $550$60 - $170$50 - $140$280 - $860
Canada$0 - $300 (varies by province and top-up plan)$0$0$0 - $300
Australia$80 - $220 (PBS-subsidised)$0 (bulk-billed GP)$0 (Medicare-covered)$80 - $220
United Kingdom$0 (prescriptions exempt for diabetes)$0$0$0
Germany$60 - $160 (copay only)$0$0$60 - $160
UAE$120 - $600 (insurance copay)$0 - $120$0 - $120$120 - $840

In England, people who take medication for diabetes get a medical exemption certificate, so every NHS prescription is free. Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland have no prescription charges at all. GP visits and blood tests are free too.

In Nigeria, someone with diabetes earning around NGN 700,000 a month (roughly $450 at early-2026 rates) could spend 12-30% of their gross income just staying alive. Every month. For life. People on insulin face the top of that range, and the naira's slide since the 2023-2024 devaluations has made each imported vial dearer.

Ask yourself: what would 12-30% of your income buy if it were not going to the pharmacy? Our Lagos vs London real-numbers breakdown runs the full household budget side by side.

Cancer: medical crisis, or medical and financial crisis?

In the UK, Canada, Australia and Germany, the core of cancer care (surgery, chemotherapy, radiotherapy, scans and specialist care) comes without a bill. A patient in Manchester or Munich may pay small amounts for prescriptions, parking or a private room. The six-figure treatment cost does not land on the family.

In Nigeria, India, the Philippines, Egypt and Pakistan, serious cancer is often a financial disaster too. A full course of treatment for a common solid tumour can cost $8,000 to well over $40,000 in a private hospital, mostly paid in cash or by fundraising. India's Ayushman Bharat now covers a set package of cancer care up to a family cap, which has helped lower-income households. But it does not cover the newest targeted drugs, and the outpatient medicines after discharge often fall outside it. Families sell land and empty savings to pay for one course of chemotherapy.

That is why professionals with a family history of illness now weigh health security as heavily as salary when comparing places like Canada and the United Kingdom.

Not sure which country you’d qualify for?

6 quick questions about your age, skills and English. Free, 2 minutes, results on screen. No sign-up.

Free eligibility check →

The hidden costs

Getting there

CountryAverage Distance to Quality Hospital (Urban)Transportation Cost per VisitLost Work Hours per Visit
Nigeria (Lagos)5-15 km (but 1-3 hours in traffic)$5 - $204-8 hours
India (Mumbai)3-10 km$2 - $103-6 hours
Philippines (Manila)3-12 km$3 - $153-7 hours
Pakistan (Karachi)5-15 km$3 - $124-8 hours
Canada (Toronto)2-5 km$3 - $8 (transit)1-3 hours
Australia (Melbourne)2-5 km$3 - $6 (transit)1-2 hours
UK (London)1-3 km$2 - $5 (transit)1-2 hours
Germany (Munich)1-4 km$3 - $6 (transit)1-2 hours

The generator tax

In Nigeria, hospitals run generators for much of the day because the grid is unreliable. The 2024 removal of the fuel subsidy pushed diesel prices sharply higher. A mid-sized private hospital in Lagos can spend the equivalent of $15,000-$40,000 a month on diesel alone. That cost is built into every bill. You pay for electricity twice: once at home, and again at the hospital. See how infrastructure failures quietly drain your income.

Medicines you cannot trust

The WHO estimates that around 1 in 10 medical products in low and middle-income countries is substandard or falsified. In parts of West Africa, the rate has been measured far higher for some drugs, such as antimalarials. You may pay for medicine that does not work, then pay again. In Canada, Australia, the UK and Germany, strict regulation means you can trust the label.

What about health insurance?

CountryPopulation with Health Insurance (%)Quality of Coverage
NigeriaLow single digits privately; NHIA (formerly NHIS) covers a small formal-sector minorityVery limited; many exclusions, low caps
India~40% and rising (Ayushman Bharat + private)Government scheme covers hospitalisation packages only; private varies widely
Philippines~90%+ registered with PhilHealthCovers partial costs only; large gaps remain
EgyptMajority via social insurance; new Universal Health Insurance rolling out by governorateCovers public facilities; quality drives many to private
PakistanSehat Sahulat expanded then contracted in some provinces after 2024 budget cutsGovernment scheme limited and uneven; private insurance rare
Canada100% (provincial)Comprehensive for hospital and physician; gaps in dental, vision, some prescriptions
Australia100% (Medicare)Comprehensive; private insurance supplements for faster access
United Kingdom100% (NHS)Comprehensive including prescriptions (small charge in England; free elsewhere)
Germany~99.9% (statutory + private, insurance is mandatory)Comprehensive including dental, vision, prescriptions
UAENear-universal for residents (mandatory employer-provided in most emirates)Varies by plan tier; basic plans have significant copays

Insurance on paper is not insurance that works. It can be like an umbrella full of holes: you are holding one, but you still get wet. PhilHealth enrolment looks impressive, yet payouts on many procedures are so low that patients still pay most of the cost. Ayushman Bharat covers hospital stays up to a family cap of around ₹500,000 (roughly $6,000) a year. But it is built around set hospital packages and does not cover most outpatient care, tests or medicine taken at home.

The UK, Canada and Germany work differently. The NHS is tax-funded and free at the point of use. Canada's system is public but run by each province, and it leaves out most prescriptions, dental and vision. Germany uses mandatory insurance funds, so you pay a monthly premium as a share of income, but it buys arguably the broadest cover of the three, dental included. Our arrival guides for the United Kingdom, Canada and Germany explain how to register.

Catastrophic health spending

The WHO calls it "catastrophic health expenditure" when a household spends more than 10% of its income on healthcare. Think of it as a pothole that does not just jolt the car but breaks the axle.

Country% of Households Facing Catastrophic Health SpendingNotes
Nigeria~25%Around one in four households affected in a typical year
India~18%Improving as public schemes expand, but a huge absolute number of people
Philippines~7%Better than peers, but reimbursement gaps remain
Egypt~10%Universal insurance rollout aims to reduce this
Pakistan~13%High and uneven across provinces
Canada~1.4%Negligible poverty impact
Australia~1.8%Negligible poverty impact
United Kingdom~1.2%Negligible poverty impact
Germany~0.8%Among the lowest in the OECD
UAE~0.5%Very low for insured residents

In Nigeria, about one in four households hits that pothole in a given year. In Germany, fewer than one in a hundred. It is a big reason so many families find their emergency fund never stops shrinking.

The real comparison: healthcare as a share of salary

Annual out-of-pocket health spending for a family of four, against an average professional salary, using early-2026 salary bands:

CountryAverage Professional Salary (USD)Estimated Annual OOP Healthcare (USD)Healthcare as % of Salary
Nigeria$5,000 - $11,000$900 - $2,80015% - 26%
India$7,000 - $16,000$500 - $1,9007% - 12%
Philippines$5,000 - $13,000$600 - $1,6006% - 12%
Egypt$4,000 - $10,000$450 - $1,3006% - 13%
Pakistan$3,500 - $8,500$450 - $1,3008% - 15%
Canada$48,000 - $80,000$500 - $1,600 (dental, vision, prescriptions)1% - 2%
Australia$52,000 - $85,000$400 - $1,3000.8% - 1.5%
United Kingdom$42,000 - $72,000$200 - $7000.3% - 1%
Germany$48,000 - $80,000$300 - $9000.4% - 1.1%
UAE$42,000 - $75,000$300 - $1,6000.7% - 2.1%

A Nigerian professional might spend a fifth or more of their income keeping the family healthy. A British professional with the same skills spends under 1%. That gap, nearly 20 percentage points of salary, could go to savings, school fees or simply a calmer life. Against a weakening currency, it makes the problem in retirement planning on a weak currency even worse.

What this means for your family

When one illness can cost months of salary, it bends every money decision. You keep cash for emergencies instead of investing. You avoid career risks, because losing even weak employer insurance is frightening.

With universal healthcare, most of that fear goes away. A cancer diagnosis in Canada is a blow to the heart, not to the bank account. A child's broken bone in the UK does not start a fundraising campaign.

So the question is not "where is healthcare cheapest?" It is "where does healthcare stop being something I lie awake about?" For families weighing a move to the UAE or elsewhere, that question changes the whole calculation.

Frequently asked questions

Is healthcare really free in countries like the UK and Canada?

Not free, because you pay through taxes. But it is free at the point of use. You get no bill for surgery, a hospital stay or the doctor. What remains is small: prescription charges in England (free in Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland), and in Canada, dental, vision and most prescriptions, which employer top-up plans usually cover.

If prices are lower in Nigeria or India, why is out-of-pocket cost still a problem?

Because what matters is cost against income. A $2,800 caesarean in Lagos can equal several months of a professional's salary, paid in cash. In Toronto it costs nothing. Low prices mean little when no insurance stands behind them.

Does moving abroad mean instant free healthcare?

Usually not on day one. Cover is tied to residence status. UK work and study visa holders pay the Immigration Health Surcharge with the visa, which then gives full NHS access. Australia's Medicare depends on visa type and reciprocal agreements. In the UAE, cover comes through your employer's mandatory insurance once you are on the payroll. Check the arrival guide for your destination.

Which of these ten countries offers the best healthcare value for a professional moving in?

For protection against ruinous bills, Germany and the UK are hard to beat. Cover is broad and catastrophic spending is among the lowest anywhere. The UAE also covers you well, but quality and copays depend on your employer's plan, so read the policy before you sign.

How reliable are these figures?

They come from WHO and World Bank data plus typical public and private hospital prices. Treat them as planning ranges, not quotes, and confirm with the hospital or insurer before you budget.

Your next step