Skip to content

Updated · NextMigrate Team

Dark narrow street at night with tangled overhead power wires
Photo: Varsha Prakash / Unsplash

Power Outages, Water Shortages, Bad Roads: The Hidden Tax on Your Productivity

Imagine you are a software developer in Lagos. You are halfway through a video call with a client in Toronto. Your screen freezes. The fan stops. The lights go out.

You say "sorry, one moment", run outside and pull the generator cord. Four to seven minutes later you rejoin. Your client has been looking at a frozen face, wondering if you are someone they can rely on. You did nothing wrong. But you feel the shame anyway.

If you have no generator, the day is over. Maybe you drive to a co-working space. Maybe you work from your car on your phone's hotspot. This happens several times a week in Lagos, and several times a day in some Nigerian cities. It happens in Karachi, in Dhaka, in parts of Manila, and in Cairo in peak summer.

The short answer: Infrastructure failure is a real tax on your money and your time. On the estimates below, a Nigerian professional household pays about $10,200 a year in hidden infrastructure costs and loses 26 to 50 work weeks a year to outages, water problems and traffic. A German professional loses less than 1.5 weeks. Same skills, very different results.

All figures here are current as of 2026 and come from the established ranges published by bodies such as the World Bank, the IEA, Ookla and TomTom. Where a country's situation changes fast, we give an honest range, not a false exact number.

The electricity problem

How often the power goes

CountryAverage Hours of Power Supply per DayAnnual Hours Without PowerGrid Reliability Score (0-100)
Nigeria6 - 14 hours3,650 - 6,570 hours18
India19 - 23 hours (improving, varies by state)365 - 1,825 hours55
Philippines20 - 23 hours365 - 1,460 hours61
Egypt21 - 23.5 hours180 - 1,095 hours62
Pakistan12 - 18 hours2,190 - 4,380 hours32
Bangladesh16 - 21 hours1,095 - 2,920 hours40
Canada23.97 hours (avg 2.6 outages/year, ~5 hrs each)~13 hours99
Australia23.98 hours~17 hours98
United Kingdom23.99 hours~8 hours99
Germany23.99 hours~12 hours99
UAE23.99 hours~5 hours99

Sources: World Bank Enterprise Surveys, IEA, national utility data (SAIDI/SAIFI where published).

In Germany, the average customer has about 12 hours of power interruption a year. The regulator's own SAIDI figure for unplanned cuts is closer to 12 to 13 minutes a year, one of the lowest on earth. Not per week. Per year.

In many parts of Nigeria, a home on the grid gets power for only 6 hours a day. That is up to 6,570 hours a year without electricity. A German lives through in a decade what a Nigerian can live through before lunch.

Nigeria's grid still delivers only around 4,000 to 5,500 MW to well over 220 million people. That is less than a single mid-sized European city uses. The 2024 tariff reforms created a "Band A" premium tier. Bills rose sharply for the few who get 20+ hours. Everyone else stayed where they were.

The generator economy

Think of a generator as a second electricity company that you run yourself, in your own yard, and pay for in cash every week.

When Nigeria removed its petrol subsidy in mid-2023, pump prices roughly quadrupled and stayed high. Generator running costs went up with them.

Cost CategoryNigeria (Monthly USD)Pakistan (Monthly USD)India (Monthly USD)
Generator purchase (amortised over 5 years)$15 - $80$10 - $50$8 - $40
Diesel/petrol fuel$120 - $450$60 - $220$30 - $120
Maintenance and repairs$20 - $60$15 - $40$10 - $30
Inverter/battery backup (amortised)$20 - $60$15 - $40$10 - $30
Solar panel system (if installed, amortised)$30 - $100$20 - $60$15 - $50
Total monthly electricity cost$205 - $750$120 - $410$73 - $270

Compare that with a normal bill abroad:

CountryAverage Monthly Electricity Bill (Household, USD)
Canada$85 - $160
Australia$110 - $190
United Kingdom$110 - $190
Germany$120 - $200
UAE$60 - $130

If you pay $300 a month for generator fuel and repairs in Lagos, you pay more than most Canadian homeowners. And you get worse power. The Canadian runs a whole home: heating, cooking, laundry, a home office. You run a few lights, a fridge, a fan and a laptop from a noisy machine that needs constant care. Our breakdown of the real cost of living in Lagos versus London shows the full picture.

Electricity as a share of your salary

CountryAnnual Household Electricity Cost (USD)ReliabilityCost as % of Average Professional Salary
Nigeria (with generator)$2,500 - $9,000Poor (6-14 hrs grid)25% - 90%
Pakistan (with generator)$1,440 - $4,920Poor (12-18 hrs grid)24% - 62%
India (with inverter backup)$876 - $3,240Moderate (19-23 hrs grid)7% - 23%
Philippines$720 - $1,800Moderate-Good9% - 15%
Egypt$480 - $1,200Moderate-Good8% - 12%
Canada$1,020 - $1,920Excellent1.3% - 2.5%
Australia$1,320 - $2,280Excellent1.6% - 2.8%
United Kingdom$1,320 - $2,280Excellent1.8% - 3.1%
Germany$1,440 - $2,400Excellent1.8% - 3.1%
UAE$720 - $1,560Excellent1.0% - 2.2%

A Nigerian professional can spend 40% or more of their salary on electricity and still not have reliable power. A German spends 2% and never thinks about it. For them, power is a line on a direct debit. For you, it is a daily job.

The water problem

Who gets reliable piped water

Country% of Urban Households with Reliable Piped WaterAverage Hours of Water Supply per DayCommon Supplementary Sources
Nigeria~10%2 - 8 hours (where connected)Boreholes, water tankers, sachets, bottled water
India~35%2 - 6 hours (intermittent supply is standard)Tankers, borewells, RO purifiers
Philippines~55%12 - 20 hoursBottled water, community taps
Egypt~90%18 - 24 hoursStorage tanks as backup
Pakistan~25%3 - 8 hoursTankers, borewells, hand pumps
Canada~99%24 hoursNone needed
Australia~99%24 hoursNone needed
United Kingdom~99%24 hoursNone needed
Germany~99%24 hoursNone needed
UAE~99%24 hoursNone needed (desalinated)

A pipe that sits empty is like a straw left in a puddle. When pipes are dry for 18 hours a day, they pull in dirty groundwater through cracks and joints. So even "piped" water often arrives unsafe to drink. India's Jal Jeevan Mission has added many rural tap connections since 2019. But continuous (24x7) pressurised supply is still rare in most Indian and Pakistani cities as of 2026.

The private water economy

Cost CategoryNigeria (Monthly USD)India (Monthly USD)Pakistan (Monthly USD)
Borehole drilling (amortised over 10 years)$15 - $40$10 - $25$8 - $20
Water tanker deliveries$30 - $100$15 - $50$10 - $40
Water purification (filters, treatment)$10 - $30$8 - $20$5 - $15
Bottled/sachet water for drinking$20 - $60$10 - $30$8 - $25
Storage tanks and pumps (amortised)$10 - $25$8 - $15$5 - $12
Total monthly water cost$85 - $255$51 - $140$36 - $112

The average monthly water bill in Toronto is about $55 to $85. In Melbourne, $40 to $75. In London, $40 to $65.

A Nigerian home paying $150 a month for water pays roughly double what a Londoner pays. And the water may still need purifying. Then there is the work no bill shows. Someone has to book the tanker, watch the tank, run the pump, change the filters and buy the sachets. Who does that in your house?

The roads and the commute

How long you sit in traffic

CityAverage One-Way Commute (Minutes)Traffic Congestion IndexAnnual Hours Lost to Traffic
Lagos90 - 12066% (extra travel time)520 - 780
Karachi60 - 9051%390 - 520
Manila70 - 10053%420 - 600
Cairo55 - 8546%340 - 520
Mumbai65 - 9555%400 - 580
Nairobi60 - 9048%370 - 520
Toronto35 - 5028%195 - 300
Melbourne30 - 4524%175 - 265
London40 - 6037%240 - 370
Munich25 - 4022%145 - 240
Dubai30 - 4525%175 - 265

Sources: TomTom Traffic Index, Numbeo, various city transport surveys.

In Lagos you can spend 3 to 4 hours a day commuting. That is 15 to 20 hours a week, or 780 to 1,040 hours a year. Roughly 19 to 26 full work weeks spent in traffic.

In Munich, the commute is about 50 to 80 minutes a day, often on a train or tram where you can read or answer email. About 240 hours a year, less than a third of Lagos, and much of it usable.

The gap is 500 to 800 hours a year. That is 12 to 20 extra work weeks. What would you do with them? A course? Time with your children? Sleep?

What bad roads do to your car

CityAverage Annual Vehicle Maintenance Cost (USD)Tyre Replacement FrequencySuspension Repair FrequencyFuel Cost Premium (due to traffic/road conditions)
Lagos$800 - $2,000Every 12-18 monthsEvery 18-24 months+30-50% above normal
Karachi$500 - $1,500Every 15-20 monthsEvery 20-30 months+25-40% above normal
Manila$400 - $1,200Every 18-24 monthsEvery 24-36 months+20-35% above normal
Cairo$400 - $1,000Every 18-24 monthsEvery 24-36 months+20-30% above normal
Toronto$300 - $700Every 36-48 monthsRarelyNormal
Melbourne$300 - $600Every 36-48 monthsRarelyNormal
Munich$400 - $800Every 36-48 monthsRarelyNormal
Dubai$300 - $600Every 24-36 monthsVery RarelyNormal

A car in Lagos needs new tyres twice as often and suspension work three times as often as a car in Toronto. That costs $500 to $1,300 more a year, before potholes and floodwater cut its resale value.

Internet: the new power line

If you do knowledge work, the internet is as vital as electricity. In many countries it is just as unreliable.

CountryAverage Fixed Download Speed (Mbps)Average Upload Speed (Mbps)Monthly Downtime (Hours)Average Monthly Cost (USD)
Nigeria20 - 408 - 1815 - 50$30 - $80
India60 - 10040 - 703 - 12$5 - $15
Philippines90 - 13060 - 1008 - 25$25 - $45
Egypt40 - 7015 - 356 - 18$10 - $25
Pakistan15 - 358 - 2015 - 40$15 - $30
Canada150 - 30060 - 2001 - 3$60 - $100
Australia90 - 18020 - 602 - 5$50 - $80
United Kingdom120 - 30040 - 1501 - 3$35 - $60
Germany110 - 25040 - 1201 - 4$35 - $55
UAE250 - 500100 - 3001 - 2$70 - $120

Sources: Ookla Speedtest Global Index, national telecom regulators (as of early 2026).

Things have improved. India and the Philippines have rolled out fibre and 5G fast. Starlink and other satellite services now give a real (if expensive) backup in Nigeria, Kenya and much of sub-Saharan Africa.

But in Nigeria and Pakistan, fixed broadband is still 5 to 10 times slower than in Canada and drops far more often. And your router is a chain with two links: the line and the power. When the grid fails and the generator is off, your internet is off too, however good the line is.

For a developer or consultant, 25 Mbps with 40 hours of monthly downtime versus 200 Mbps with 2 hours is the gap between "reliable partner" and "the one whose connection always drops". Our guide on remote work abroad versus migrating walks through this trade-off.

Adding it all up: your yearly infrastructure tax

Cost CategoryNigeriaPakistanIndiaPhilippinesCanadaAustraliaUKGermanyUAE
Electricity (generator + grid)$4,200$2,600$1,200$1,000$1,300$1,600$1,500$1,600$900
Water (private supply)$1,500$700$500$200Incl.Incl.Incl.Incl.Incl.
Extra vehicle maintenance$1,000$600$400$300$0$0$0$0$0
Internet (unreliability cost)$400$300$100$200$0$0$0$0$0
Fuel premium (traffic)$600$400$350$250$0$0$0$0$0
Lost productivity (hours x wage)$2,500$1,500$1,000$800$0$0$0$0$0
Total Annual Infrastructure Tax$10,200$6,100$3,550$2,750$1,300$1,600$1,500$1,600$900

Note: Developed-country figures represent standard utility costs only, with no infrastructure-failure premiums.

A Nigerian professional pays roughly $10,000 a year in costs that simply do not exist in Canada or Germany. On a typical formal-sector salary of $8,000 to $15,000, that is 65 to 125% of earnings.

How is that even possible? Because families share costs, relatives help, and people quietly accept a lower quality of life. The naira's slide since the 2023 float has made this worse in dollar terms. That is why so many professionals now compare their pay with what the same role earns abroad. See our naira-versus-dollar tech salary comparison.

Not sure which country you’d qualify for?

6 quick questions about your age, skills and English. Free, 2 minutes, results on screen. No sign-up.

Free eligibility check →

The hours you never get back

CategoryNigeriaPakistanIndiaCanadaGermany
Power outages (waiting, restarting, lost work)400 - 800300 - 600100 - 3002 - 51 - 3
Water supply issues (fetching, storing, boiling)100 - 25080 - 20050 - 15000
Traffic beyond reasonable commute400 - 600250 - 400200 - 35050 - 10020 - 50
Internet outages (waiting, finding alternatives)100 - 25080 - 20030 - 802 - 52 - 5
Equipment damage downtime50 - 10030 - 8020 - 5000
Total hours lost per year1,050 - 2,000740 - 1,480400 - 93054 - 11023 - 58
Equivalent work weeks lost (40 hrs/week)26 - 50 weeks18 - 37 weeks10 - 23 weeks1.3 - 2.7 weeks0.6 - 1.4 weeks

Picture two runners with the same legs. One runs on a track. The other runs on sand while carrying a bag of water. Same talent, different result.

That is the gap here. A Nigerian professional loses 26 to 50 work weeks a year to infrastructure. A German loses less than 1.5 weeks. With the same skills and work ethic, you may effectively work a six-month year. It is one of the quiet forces we describe in why ambitious people leave stagnant economies.

What it does to your body and mind

Generator fumes and noise

Nigeria has an estimated 40 to 60 million small generators in use (the "I better pass my neighbour" set that gives the country its unofficial soundtrack). The health cost is heavy:

  • Carbon monoxide from generators used indoors or in poorly ventilated spaces kills hundreds of Nigerians every year. Whole families have died after fuel-price spikes pushed generators into closed rooms.
  • Exhaust particles add to respiratory disease and already poor city air.
  • Generator noise (70 to 100 decibels) damages hearing and causes chronic stress.
  • Studies of Nigerian neighbourhoods have found clearly higher rates of respiratory illness where generator use is heavy than where grid power is more reliable.

The commute drains you

Long commutes are one of the strongest predictors of lower life satisfaction. A widely cited economics study found that a one-hour increase in commute time reduces life satisfaction about as much as a 19% cut in income. People rarely get paid enough to make up for it.

With a two-hour commute each way in Lagos, the hit to your life satisfaction is like earning roughly 38% less. That cost grows over years and never shows in a table.

Water that makes your children sick

Health ImpactPrevalenceApprox. Cost per Episode (USD)
Waterborne diarrhoeal diseaseVery common in children$50 - $300
Typhoid feverCommon$100 - $500
Cholera (periodic outbreaks)Periodic$200 - $1,000+
Long-term kidney/liver impact from contaminated waterSuspected significantUnmeasured, potentially severe

In Canada, Australia, the UK, the UAE and Germany, you drink from the tap. You do not boil it. You do not buy filters. You do not lie awake worried that the water made your child sick.

What it does to your career

Remote work. You may have the skills to work for a foreign company. But if your power goes out on client calls and your internet drops on deadline day, you look unreliable. Some companies quietly screen out candidates from countries with weak infrastructure, even if they never say so.

Starting a business. In Nigeria, you must first become your own mini utility company. You solve power, water and internet before you can focus on your product. A founder in Berlin puts 100% of their energy into the business itself.

Learning new skills. The 1,000 to 2,000 hours a year lost to infrastructure could go to courses, certifications or side projects. Over a 20-year career, that is 20,000 to 40,000 hours, the same as 10 to 20 years of full-time development.

Energy. Imagine arriving at work after a two-hour commute, a power cut and a water shortage, all before 9 am. Your colleague in Munich took a 25-minute tram ride with a book. Who has more left to give?

The infrastructure reliability index

This composite score weights the factors that most affect your working day.

CountryPower Reliability (0-25)Water Reliability (0-25)Transport Quality (0-25)Digital Infrastructure (0-25)Total Score (0-100)
Nigeria454922
Pakistan776727
India151181650
Philippines151491553
Egypt1719101460
UAE2424222393
Canada2425202291
Australia2424212089
United Kingdom2425212393
Germany2425232294

The gap between Nigeria (22) and Germany (94) is 72 points. It is the gap between a country where infrastructure works and a country where you are the infrastructure.

The countries at the top also tend to welcome skilled migrants. Canada, Germany and the UAE all combine near-perfect infrastructure with active skilled routes.

Work out your own infrastructure tax

Tables are someone else's life. Your own numbers will tell you more. It takes one afternoon.

  1. Log one normal week. Note every power cut, every generator start, every tanker call and every hour lost to traffic or a dropped connection. Multiply by roughly 50 for a year.
  2. Price your time. Divide your monthly income by 160 working hours. Multiply that hourly rate by the hours you logged. Most people skip this line.
  3. Add the cash. Fuel, repairs, borehole and tanker costs, filters, sachet water, extra data and satellite backup.
  4. Compare with your target city. Look up normal utility costs there and subtract. The difference is a pay rise from infrastructure alone, before any change in salary.

Most people who do this honestly are surprised. The cash hurts. But the lost hours are what quietly cap a career.

Frequently asked questions

Does the infrastructure tax disappear the moment I move abroad?

Mostly, yes. Reliable power, safe tap water and 24-hour internet become things you stop thinking about. But moving has its own upfront costs and a settling-in period. Treat the time and money you get back as a gain over several years, not overnight.

Isn't Nigeria's grid improving with the new tariff bands and solar?

There has been real investment, and the wealthy minority on "Band A" feeders now get 20+ hours of supply. But the change is uneven and expensive. Most households have seen little difference, and rooftop solar is still out of reach for most. As of 2026 the gap in this article still holds.

I already work remotely for a foreign employer. Do I still pay this tax?

Yes, and often more visibly, because your income now depends on uptime you cannot control. Remote work lifts your salary ceiling but not your infrastructure ceiling. That is why many remote workers move in the end. Our comparison of remote work versus migrating covers when each makes sense.

Which countries give the best infrastructure for the easiest entry?

For skilled professionals, Canada, Germany and the UAE combine top infrastructure with realistic migration routes. Australia and the UK are close behind. Our guide to the best countries for Nigerians to migrate to breaks this down by job and route.

You are not lazy. The system is broken.

The worst part of infrastructure failure is what it does inside you. After years of power cuts, water shortages and traffic, you start to believe the lost output is your fault. So you wake earlier. You stay up later. You hustle harder.

But hustle cannot beat physics. You cannot will electricity into a wire. You cannot code on a dead laptop.

Many professionals reach a quiet turning point when they do the maths. They see that 1,000 to 2,000 hours a year of their life go to systems that should simply work. And they see that the same skills and effort, in a country where the lights stay on, would produce very different results.

This is not a criticism of home. It is about leverage. Your talent is the same everywhere. What multiplies it, or shrinks it, is not.

The hidden tax is real, and you can measure it. And today, millions of qualified people have the option to stop paying it.

Your next step