Skip to content

Updated · NextMigrate Team

Aerial view of traffic on a bridge into Lagos Island with the city skyline ahead
Photo: Vitalis Nwenyi / Unsplash

What Nigerian Tech Professionals Actually Earn in Naira vs. What They'd Earn in Dollars

Imagine you are a senior developer in Lagos. It is 2 AM. The generator is humming outside and you cannot sleep. In your old university WhatsApp group, a friend has just shared her new offer from a company in Toronto.

You convert your salary on the calculator app. You check it twice. The gap is not a gap any more. It is a canyon.

The short answer: For the same job, pay abroad is many times higher in dollars. A senior developer in Lagos on 24 million naira a year makes roughly $16,500. A senior developer in Toronto makes about $120,000, more than 7x. A 10 million naira salary has lost roughly 86% of its dollar value in 10 years. The savings gap is roughly 10x, and it compounds. Remote work for a foreign company is a real middle path. None of this means you must leave. It means you should decide with the real numbers.

Every figure below is a range, not a promise. Real offers depend on the company, city, negotiation and skills. Treat the tables as a map, not a quote.

The exchange rate: walking up a down escalator

In January 2020, the official rate was roughly 360 naira to one US dollar. After the currency was floated in mid-2023, it collapsed, swinging past 1,600 in 2024. Through 2025 and into 2026 it has steadied. As of mid-2026, the official Nigerian Foreign Exchange Market (NFEM) rate sits around 1,380 to 1,450, with the parallel market only slightly above.

We use a working rate of roughly 1,450 naira to the dollar, close to where the year opened. So a salary worth $1,000 a month in 2020 is now worth roughly $250, if the naira amount stayed the same. Most salaries did rise, but not by 4x. Not even close.

Earning in a falling currency is like walking up a down escalator. Your naira pay climbs, but the stairs move down faster.

YearOfficial Rate (NGN/USD)Salary of NGN 10M in USD% Decline from 2016
Jan 2016199$50,251baseline
Jan 2018306$32,680-35%
Jan 2020361$27,701-45%
Jan 2022415$24,096-52%
Jan 2024899$11,124-78%
Jan 2026~1,450$6,897-86%

Someone earning 10 million naira has watched its dollar value fall by roughly 86% in 10 years. Even someone whose pay doubled from NGN 10M to NGN 20M lost around 72% in dollar terms. The recent calm has paused the freefall. It has not reversed it.

Software developers

Lagos (2026 figures, annual)

Experience LevelAnnual Salary (NGN)Equivalent in USD
Junior (1-2 years)4,000,000 - 7,500,000$2,760 - $5,170
Mid-Level (3-5 years)8,000,000 - 16,000,000$5,520 - $11,030
Senior (6-10 years)16,000,000 - 32,000,000$11,030 - $22,070
Lead/Principal28,000,000 - 50,000,000$19,310 - $34,480

A principal engineer on 50 million naira at a top Nigerian tech company earns roughly what an entry-level developer earns in Toronto. Well-funded fintechs (the Paystacks, Flutterwaves, Moniepoints of the market) pay at the top of these bands. Agencies, bank IT teams and early startups pay lower.

The same roles abroad (annual, USD)

Experience LevelCanadaUKGermanyAustralia
Junior (1-2 years)$46,000 - $58,000$40,000 - $52,000$45,000 - $55,000$52,000 - $63,000
Mid-Level (3-5 years)$72,000 - $98,000$58,000 - $82,000$60,000 - $80,000$78,000 - $105,000
Senior (6-10 years)$100,000 - $145,000$82,000 - $120,000$80,000 - $110,000$105,000 - $140,000
Lead/Principal$135,000 - $185,000$105,000 - $155,000$98,000 - $140,000$130,000 - $175,000

That 7x gap between Lagos ($16,500) and Toronto ($120,000) is before benefits, pension and a currency that holds its value. For most developers, the practical route to Canada is Express Entry. See our guide to migrating to Canada.

Want a person to check your route?

A 60-minute plan check and a written roadmap in 48 hours, for up to 3 countries. $99 books it, $499 in total. Full refund if you cancel 24 hours before.

See what you get →

Data analysts and data scientists

Lagos

Experience LevelAnnual Salary (NGN)Equivalent in USD
Junior Analyst (1-2 years)3,000,000 - 6,000,000$2,070 - $4,140
Mid-Level (3-5 years)6,500,000 - 13,000,000$4,480 - $8,970
Senior Data Scientist13,000,000 - 27,000,000$8,970 - $18,620

Abroad (annual, USD)

Experience LevelCanadaUKGermanyAustralia
Junior Analyst$52,000 - $66,000$38,000 - $50,000$42,000 - $52,000$56,000 - $70,000
Mid-Level$72,000 - $98,000$58,000 - $80,000$58,000 - $75,000$78,000 - $105,000
Senior Data Scientist$105,000 - $150,000$85,000 - $125,000$78,000 - $115,000$105,000 - $145,000

The gap is wider for data roles. The premium a machine-learning or data-engineering title earns in Toronto or Sydney barely exists in Lagos. A portfolio of shipped models is worth far more abroad.

Product managers

Lagos

Experience LevelAnnual Salary (NGN)Equivalent in USD
Associate PM5,000,000 - 9,500,000$3,450 - $6,550
Mid-Level PM10,000,000 - 19,000,000$6,900 - $13,100
Senior PM / Head of Product19,000,000 - 42,000,000$13,100 - $28,970

Abroad (annual, USD)

Experience LevelCanadaUKGermanyAustralia
Associate PM$62,000 - $82,000$46,000 - $62,000$50,000 - $62,000$66,000 - $82,000
Mid-Level PM$88,000 - $122,000$66,000 - $98,000$62,000 - $88,000$92,000 - $128,000
Senior PM / Head$122,000 - $175,000$98,000 - $145,000$88,000 - $125,000$122,000 - $165,000

A Head of Product at one of Lagos's best-funded startups, managing a team of 15 and shipping to millions of users, earns roughly what a new associate PM earns in Sydney. Product roles depend on local context, so the first job abroad is the hardest. Many PMs move through analytics or delivery roles first.

Accountants and finance professionals

Lagos

Experience LevelAnnual Salary (NGN)Equivalent in USD
Junior Accountant (ICAN/ACCA, 1-3 years)3,500,000 - 6,500,000$2,410 - $4,480
Mid-Level (Senior Accountant / Financial Analyst)7,000,000 - 15,000,000$4,830 - $10,340
Finance Manager / FP&A Lead15,000,000 - 30,000,000$10,340 - $20,690
CFO (mid-size company)32,000,000 - 65,000,000$22,070 - $44,830

Abroad (annual, USD)

Experience LevelCanadaUKGermanyAustralia
Junior Accountant (CPA/ACCA)$50,000 - $60,000$34,000 - $44,000$40,000 - $50,000$54,000 - $64,000
Senior Accountant / Financial Analyst$66,000 - $92,000$52,000 - $74,000$54,000 - $72,000$72,000 - $98,000
Finance Manager$92,000 - $132,000$72,000 - $102,000$70,000 - $98,000$98,000 - $138,000
CFO (mid-size company)$155,000 - $255,000$125,000 - $205,000$115,000 - $185,000$165,000 - $265,000

A finance manager in Lagos on NGN 22M ($15,170 USD) earns less than a new junior accountant in Sydney. An ICAN-qualified accountant with 10 years of Nigerian experience would see a 6-9x pay rise in Canada or Australia. One advantage: ACCA is recognised in the UK and maps cleanly onto CPA pathways in Canada and Australia, which shortens the credential step.

Engineers (civil, mechanical, electrical)

Lagos

Experience LevelAnnual Salary (NGN)Equivalent in USD
Graduate Engineer (0-2 years)2,800,000 - 5,500,000$1,930 - $3,790
Mid-Level Engineer (3-7 years)6,000,000 - 13,000,000$4,140 - $8,970
Senior Engineer / Project Lead13,000,000 - 27,000,000$8,970 - $18,620
Engineering Manager / Director22,000,000 - 48,000,000$15,170 - $33,100

Abroad (annual, USD)

Experience LevelCanadaUKGermanyAustralia
Graduate Engineer$52,000 - $64,000$32,000 - $40,000$44,000 - $52,000$58,000 - $70,000
Mid-Level Engineer$74,000 - $102,000$46,000 - $68,000$56,000 - $78,000$82,000 - $112,000
Senior / Project Lead$102,000 - $142,000$68,000 - $95,000$74,000 - $102,000$112,000 - $152,000
Engineering Manager$132,000 - $185,000$88,000 - $132,000$92,000 - $132,000$142,000 - $195,000

Demand for Nigerian-trained engineers is high in the Gulf (UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar), often with tax-free pay. A mid-level mechanical engineer can earn AED 180,000-300,000 ($49,000-$82,000) in Dubai, often with housing, roughly tripling their Nigerian buying power. The catch: these are almost always temporary work visas with no direct path to permanent residence. Many use the Gulf as a savings phase, then apply to Canada or Australia, where engineering is on the skilled lists. Both need a competency assessment first: Engineers Australia, or a provincial engineering regulator (through Engineers Canada). Budget several months and a few hundred dollars.

Registered nurses

Lagos (public and private hospitals)

Experience LevelAnnual Salary (NGN)Equivalent in USD
Staff Nurse (0-3 years)1,800,000 - 3,200,000$1,240 - $2,210
Senior Nurse (4-8 years)3,200,000 - 5,500,000$2,210 - $3,790
Matron / Head Nurse5,500,000 - 9,500,000$3,790 - $6,550

Abroad (annual, USD)

Experience LevelCanadaUKGermanyAustralia
Staff Nurse (entry)$58,000 - $70,000$40,000 - $48,000$38,000 - $46,000$60,000 - $72,000
Experienced Nurse (5+ years)$72,000 - $95,000$50,000 - $60,000$44,000 - $54,000$78,000 - $98,000
Nurse Manager$88,000 - $115,000$58,000 - $75,000$54,000 - $70,000$92,000 - $125,000

The nursing gap is the most extreme. A senior Nigerian nurse on NGN 4M ($2,760 a year) would earn $72,000+ in Canada, more than 25x. The UK, Canada, Australia and Germany all recruit nurses from abroad.

In 2026 the UK still issues Health and Care Worker visas to registered nurses, though the skilled-worker salary threshold has risen and care providers face tighter rules. Canada runs category-based Express Entry draws for Healthcare and Social Services. In early 2026 those draws invited registered nurses at CRS cut-offs in the mid-460s, well below general draws in the low-500s. As of February 2026, Canada raised the minimum work experience for category eligibility from six months to one full year, so bank that year first.

Every destination needs an English test (IELTS or OET) and a licensing exam or bridging programme: the NMC test of competence for the UK, the NCLEX for Canada, or the NMBA process for Australia. See what a bridging or adaptation programme costs, including the months you cannot earn, and our migrate to Canada and migrate to Australia guides.

Project managers (IT and construction)

Lagos

Experience LevelAnnual Salary (NGN)Equivalent in USD
Junior PM (1-3 years)4,000,000 - 7,500,000$2,760 - $5,170
Mid-Level PM (4-7 years, PMP)8,000,000 - 17,000,000$5,520 - $11,720
Senior PM / Programme Manager17,000,000 - 37,000,000$11,720 - $25,520

Abroad (annual, USD)

Experience LevelCanadaUKGermanyAustralia
Junior PM$56,000 - $72,000$42,000 - $54,000$46,000 - $56,000$62,000 - $76,000
Mid-Level PM (PMP)$82,000 - $112,000$60,000 - $84,000$62,000 - $82,000$88,000 - $118,000
Senior PM / Programme Manager$112,000 - $158,000$82,000 - $122,000$82,000 - $118,000$118,000 - $162,000

A PMP certificate is recognised worldwide and preferred for many roles in Canada and Australia. Assessors understand it at once, which makes your Nigerian experience easier to prove.

Remote dollar salaries: the middle path

There is a third option: work remotely for a foreign company while living in Nigeria.

RoleUS-Based Company (Remote)European Company (Remote)Nigerian Company (USD Contract)
Junior Developer$30,000 - $48,000$26,000 - $38,000$9,000 - $16,000
Mid-Level Developer$52,000 - $85,000$42,000 - $65,000$16,000 - $32,000
Senior Developer$85,000 - $135,000$62,000 - $95,000$28,000 - $52,000
Product Manager (Mid)$62,000 - $105,000$46,000 - $72,000$16,000 - $30,000
Data Scientist (Senior)$92,000 - $145,000$68,000 - $105,000$22,000 - $42,000

A mid-level developer earning $60,000 a year from a European company while living in Lagos can match the buying power of one in Berlin, with no visa and no move. But know the catches:

  • Tax: Nigeria taxes residents on worldwide income. Personal income tax tops out at 24% under current bands, and a reformed regime is being phased in. Under-reporting creates legal risk and can hurt a future visa application that needs clean tax records.
  • Currency: P2P exchanges and fintech wallets beat the bank rate, but add fees and risk.
  • Job security: remote workers are often first to go in layoffs, with no local labour tribunal.
  • Benefits: no pension, health insurance or parental leave unless the company chooses.
  • Career ceiling: leadership roles often go to people on site, and US hours mean evening work.
  • No right to live abroad: it builds savings, not residence.

But what about the cost of living?

Yes, Lagos is cheaper. But the gap is smaller than people think.

Lagos in 2026 (annual or monthly):

  • Rent for a decent 2-bedroom flat in Lekki or VI: 4,000,000 - 8,000,000 NGN/year ($2,760 - $5,520/year), usually paid one to two years ahead
  • Private school for one child (mid-tier): 2,500,000 - 6,000,000 NGN/year ($1,720 - $4,140/year)
  • Fuel and generator costs: 120,000 - 300,000 NGN/month ($83 - $207/month)
  • Private health insurance (family): 600,000 - 1,800,000 NGN/year ($410 - $1,240/year)
  • Groceries for a family: 250,000 - 500,000 NGN/month ($172 - $345/month)

Toronto:

  • Rent for a 2-bedroom apartment: CAD 2,600 - 3,600/month (roughly $22,000 - $31,000/year)
  • Public school: free
  • Utilities: reliable, roughly $100-200/month
  • Healthcare: universal, paid through taxes
  • Groceries for a family: CAD 900 - 1,300/month

A senior developer in Toronto earning $120,000 takes home roughly $88,000 after tax. After rent and living costs, they might save $25,000 - $35,000 a year. A senior developer in Lagos earning 24 million naira takes home roughly 19 million. After rent, school fees, fuel and generator upkeep, they might save 3.5 - 5.5 million naira a year, which is $2,400 - $3,800 USD.

The savings gap is roughly 10x. And savings, not headline pay, become a house, a pension or your children's education.

Purchasing power: what the numbers miss

The Big Mac Index puts Nigeria's implied purchasing power at roughly a third of the US. So $1 in Nigeria buys about what $0.35 buys in America, for local goods. Think of it as a discount voucher that works at the local market but not at the Apple Store or the airline counter.

ItemLagos (USD equivalent)Toronto (USD)Verdict
Monthly rent (2-bed, decent area)$300/month$2,200/monthHousing is genuinely cheaper in Lagos
iPhone 16 (128GB)$1,350$1,100More expensive in Lagos
MacBook Pro (M4, 14")$2,800$2,400More expensive in Lagos
International flight (Lagos to London return)$900-1,500$500-800 (Toronto to London)Much more expensive from Lagos
Internet (100 Mbps)$45/month$60/monthSimilar, but Lagos speeds are unreliable
Private school (mid-tier, annual)$1,720-4,140Free (public)Lagos is more expensive overall
New Toyota Corolla$42,000$28,000~50% more expensive in Lagos
Electricity (with generator backup)$130-200/month$80-120/monthSimilar or more, plus the generator itself costs $2,000-5,000

Laptops, phones, software, flights, school fees and savings in a stable currency are priced in global terms. The more global your life, the less the discount protects you.

The compounding problem

Savings work like a snowball rolling downhill: the bigger it starts, the faster it grows.

10-year compounding savings

Assumptions: a Canadian-based professional saves $30,000 a year. A Lagos-based professional saves $3,000 a year equivalent. Both invest at 7% a year. The naira saver also faces 10% yearly currency depreciation on the dollar value of savings.

YearCanadian Saver (USD)Lagos Saver, Stable Naira (USD)Lagos Saver, Continued Depreciation (USD)
Year 1$30,000$3,000$3,000
Year 2$62,100$6,210$5,910
Year 3$96,447$9,645$8,628
Year 4$133,198$13,320$11,148
Year 5$172,522$17,252$13,464
Year 6$214,598$21,460$15,571
Year 7$259,620$25,962$17,463
Year 8$307,793$30,779$19,135
Year 9$359,339$35,934$20,583
Year 10$414,492$41,449$21,804

If the naira stays stable, the gap after 10 years is around $373,000. If it keeps falling at a modest 10% a year, the gap grows to roughly $393,000. The Lagos professional has barely 5% of what the Canadian has.

Over 20 years at the same settings, the Canadian saver reaches about $1,310,000. The Lagos saver, with continued depreciation, reaches about $38,000. That is under 3%.

This is the difference between:

  • Owning a home outright or renting forever
  • Paying for your children's university anywhere in the world, or only at home
  • Retiring at 55, or working until you physically cannot
  • An emergency fund for 12 months, or living from payday to payday

The hidden tax of living in Lagos

Some yearly costs in Lagos simply do not exist in stable economies.

CostAnnual Amount (NGN)Annual Amount (USD)Canadian Equivalent
Generator purchase (amortised over 5 years)700,000$483$0 (grid is reliable)
Generator fuel + maintenance1,400,000$966$0
Private security (estate levy)350,000 - 700,000$241 - $483$0 (policing is public)
Water delivery / borehole maintenance200,000 - 400,000$138 - $276~$600 (municipal water)
Road maintenance / potholes / car repairs350,000 - 700,000$241 - $483Minimal
Private health insurance (because public hospitals are underfunded)600,000 - 1,800,000$410 - $1,240$0 (universal healthcare)
Total hidden infrastructure tax3,600,000 - 5,700,000$2,480 - $3,930~$600

Nigerian professionals spend $2,500-4,000 a year buying what Canada, the UK, Germany and Australia provide publicly. Same take-home pay, but the one who does not buy their own power, water and security is richer.

What this means for you

Lagos produces world-class talent, and many stay to build things that matter to them. Family and belonging do not appear on a salary table.

But if you are the one awake at 2 AM, running the numbers on school fees and generator diesel, the data says what it says. The gap is real, it has widened for a decade, and it compounds.

So ask yourself: where do you want to be in ten years? And which choice gets you there?

A simple decision guide

If you are...Consider...Because...
Junior (0-2 years experience)Gaining 2-3 years experience, then migratingYour profile is stronger with experience; points systems reward 3+ years
Mid-level with dependentsRemote USD work as a bridge, then migrationImmediate income boost while you prepare applications
Senior with savingsDirect migration via Express Entry or employer sponsorshipYou maximise the remaining high-earning years abroad
Specialist (DevOps, ML, Security)Employer-sponsored visas (UK Skilled Worker, Canadian job offer)In-demand roles often get faster processing and lower barriers
Non-tech professional (nurse, accountant, engineer)Credential assessment first, then targeted countryProcessing times and licensing vary widely by profession and destination

Frequently asked questions

Which country gives the best salary rise for Nigerian tech workers?

In raw dollars, Australia and Canada top the tables, with the US (through remote work or a transfer) higher still. Canada's Express Entry often makes it the most realistic first move. Australia gives points for being younger. The UK pays less at senior levels but has a large job market and a well-known visa route.

Is the naira stabilising, and does that change the maths?

As of 2026 the naira has been steadier than in 2023 to 2024, trading around 1,400 to 1,450 to the dollar for much of the year. But stability at a lower level does not undo a decade of loss. It only stops the gap widening for now.

Can I just do remote dollar work and skip migration?

For many people, yes. A $60,000 to $90,000 remote salary in Lagos is a good life. The trade-offs are no benefits, weaker job security, tax complexity, and no right to live abroad if things change at home. It is an excellent bridge and, for some, a lasting answer.

How long does it take to migrate?

It depends on the route. A well-prepared Express Entry candidate with a strong score can go from profile to landing in Canada in roughly 6 to 12 months once documents and tests are ready. UK employer-sponsored routes can move faster with a job offer. Licensed professions (nursing, engineering, accounting) add an assessment and exam layer that can add 6 to 18 months. Start the language test and credential assessment early, at the same time.

Do these salary figures include bonuses and equity?

No. The tables show base salary. Senior tech roles abroad often add bonus and equity, which widens the gap further. In Nigeria, equity is rare outside startups and harder to turn into real money.

Start with the migrate to Canada and migrate to the UK guides, or read our Canada arrival guide for what the first months involve. No pressure. Just clarity on the path, whenever you are ready to walk it.

Your next step