Skip to content

Updated · NextMigrate Team

Bearded man in glasses thinking over his notes at an office desk
Photo: Vitaly Gariev / Unsplash

You Have 10 Years of Experience. Why Does It Feel Like You're Starting Over Every Year?

Imagine you are an ACCA-qualified accountant in Lagos. Ten years in. You know the work inside out. You have trained juniors, fixed messy audits and stayed late more times than you can count. By now you expected a bigger role, a home of your own and some savings that let you breathe.

Instead, your last company restructured and your job vanished. The naira fell and your savings lost half their value in 18 months. Your new employer pays what it can afford, not what you are worth. Your salary keeps rising on paper, but every month the shopping costs more than the raise.

Maybe you are an engineer in Karachi or a manager in Cairo, and this sounds familiar. Ask yourself: are you really further ahead than you were five years ago? Or are you running just to stay in place?

The short answer: You are not imagining it, and it is not your fault. In unstable economies, experience does not build on itself the way it does in stable ones. Currency crashes reset your savings. Inflation eats your raises. Companies fold. Senior roles are scarce. Your best colleagues leave. Moving to a stable economy often means a short step back, then a much steeper climb.

How experience should compound

Think of a career like a savings account with interest. In a stable economy, each year's skills and pay earn "interest" the next year:

  • Year 1-3: you learn the basics. Pay grows quickly from a low base.
  • Year 4-7: you specialise and earn a premium.
  • Year 8-12: you reach senior level. Judgment, network and track record become your main assets.
  • Year 13-20: principal, director or executive. Pay reflects what you know, not just what you do today.
  • Year 20+: top of your track or in leadership.

This is roughly how it works in Canada, Australia and Germany. Not for everyone, but the system supports it: stable companies, deep job markets, clear ladders, and last year's gains are not wiped out this year.

Typical salary progression: software engineer, 10 years

Indicative mid-market gross salaries as of 2026. Salaries in unstable-currency economies are shown in USD terms, because that is what counts once you buy imported goods, travel or try to save in hard currency.

YearCanada (CAD)Australia (AUD)Germany (EUR)Nigeria (USD equiv.)India (USD equiv.)
Year 1$70,000$75,000$50,000$4,500$7,000
Year 3$88,000$95,000$60,000$6,000$12,000
Year 5$108,000$118,000$72,000$6,500$19,000
Year 7$128,000$138,000$82,000$6,000$26,000
Year 10$155,000$165,000$95,000$5,500$36,000

Look at Nigeria. Pay in USD peaks around year 5 and then slides, even as the person gets better. A naira salary that keeps rising still buys fewer dollars each year. India shows real growth (its currency has been fairly stable), but the numbers stay a fraction of a developed economy's. We look at India more closely in why Indian engineers hit a ceiling.

Five ways experience stops compounding

1. Currency crashes reset your savings

Imagine filling a bucket for five years, then someone kicks it over. You save enough for a deposit, a course or a business. Then the currency drops 40%, 60%, 80%, and what your savings can buy in a global economy is gone.

Nigeria floated the naira in mid-2023 and allowed another sharp correction in 2024, taking the official rate from roughly 460 per USD in early 2023 to well over 1,500 by 2025. Egypt devalued repeatedly across 2022-2024, ending with the March 2024 float that pushed the pound past 50 to the dollar. Pakistan's rupee lost a large share of its value across 2022-2023 before steadying.

CountryCurrency Depreciation Events (>20%) Since 2015Approx. Cumulative Loss vs USD (to 2026)
Nigeria4 major events (2016, 2020, 2023, 2024)~90%
Pakistan3 major events (2018, 2022, 2023)~65%
Egypt4 major events (2016, 2022, 2023, 2024)~85%
TurkeyRolling depreciation (2018 onward)~90%
IndiaGradual, no single event >15%~25%
PhilippinesGradual, no single event >12%~18%

Four savings-destroying events in a decade means you do not build. You rebuild. This is the purchasing power trap: the harder you save in a soft currency, the more the ground moves.

2. Companies keep collapsing under you

In stable economies, people often stay 3-5 years and leave on their own terms. In unstable ones, companies restructure, downsize or close more often, frequently because dollar-priced costs rise faster than they can pass on.

Employer surveys in Nigeria have repeatedly put average tenure at about two to three years. Not because people job-hop by choice, but because companies fail or shrink.

CountryAverage Job Tenure (Mid-Career Professional)Involuntary Departures (% of job changes)
Nigeria~2.3 years~42%
Pakistan~2.6 years~38%
Egypt~2.8 years~35%
India~3.1 years~22%
Philippines~2.9 years~28%
Canada~4.2 years~15%
Australia~4.0 years~14%
Germany~5.8 years~10%
UK~3.8 years~16%

When about four in ten job changes are forced on you, you lose momentum. Every new job means proving yourself again. If politics adds to the shocks, see political instability and your career.

3. The senior roles do not exist

Experience should unlock bigger roles. But in many developing economies, those roles barely exist.

In Lagos, perhaps 200-300 companies employ senior software engineers (8+ years) at fitting pay. In Toronto, well over 5,000. In the San Francisco Bay Area, more than 10,000.

Career LevelEstimated Available Positions (Lagos)Estimated Available Positions (Toronto)Estimated Available Positions (Sydney)
Junior Engineer5,000+15,000+12,000+
Mid-Level Engineer2,000+12,000+10,000+
Senior Engineer500-8008,000+6,000+
Staff/Principal Engineer50-1003,000+2,000+
Engineering Director20-401,500+1,000+
VP of Engineering10-15500+300+

It is like a ladder with the top rungs missing. You have 10 years of skill, but the market only offers 5-year roles. That is why so many capable people feel overqualified in their own country long before they think of leaving.

4. Inflation eats your raises

With 15-30% annual inflation, even a good raise can leave you worse off. Nigeria's headline inflation ran above 30% through much of 2024 before easing in 2025. Egypt and Turkey saw similar or higher. Even after official rebasing lowered some headline figures in 2025, food and imported goods stayed painfully expensive.

After three or four years of raises that do not improve your life, the link between effort and reward wears thin. You start to wonder why you bother learning new skills.

YearSalary (NGN)RaiseInflationReal ChangeCumulative Real Position
Year 16,000,000n/an/an/aBaseline
Year 26,900,000+15%+22%-7%-7%
Year 37,935,000+15%+25%-10%-16.3%
Year 49,125,000+15%+28%-13%-27.2%
Year 510,494,000+15%+18%-3%-29.4%
Year 612,068,000+15%+33%-18%-42.1%
Year 713,878,000+15%+24%-9%-47.3%

A 15% raise every year (better than most get in Nigeria) still means a 47% loss of buying power over seven years. Your naira salary nearly tripled. You can buy less than half of what you could at the start. The same maths explains why so many salaries have not kept up with inflation.

5. Your network leaves

In stable economies, your network grows with you. Old colleagues become directors. Your former manager becomes a CEO.

Where brain drain is strong, the opposite happens. The mentor who backed you is in Canada. The lead who taught you everything moved to Australia. The friend you nearly started a company with works in Germany. Professional-network location data tells the same story anecdotally: among Nigerian tech professionals active five years ago, roughly a third now list a location outside Nigeria, and the share is higher among the most senior. The stronger your former peers, the more likely they have gone.

Same person, different country

Profile: accountant, ACCA-qualified, strong performer, steady progress.

MilestoneNigeriaPakistanCanadaAustralia
Year 1 salary (USD equiv.)$4,000$3,500$52,000$56,000
Year 5 salary (USD equiv.)$5,500$5,000$72,000$80,000
Year 10 salary (USD equiv.)$5,000$4,200$100,000$110,000
Year 10 total savings (USD)$2,000-$5,000$1,500-$4,000$80,000-$160,000$90,000-$180,000
Year 10 property ownershipUnlikely (without family help)UnlikelyPossible (with mortgage)Possible (with mortgage)
Year 10 retirement savingsNegligibleNegligible$60,000-$130,000 (employer-matched RRSP)$90,000-$160,000 (superannuation at 12%)
Year 10 career levelSenior AccountantSenior AccountantFinance Manager / Associate DirectorFinance Manager / Associate Director

Same person, same qualification, same effort. At year 10, the Canadian version has savings, a pension pot, a home or mortgage and a management role. The Nigerian version has a few thousand dollars in a falling currency, little retirement provision and a title that is senior in name more than scope.

Australia's superannuation guarantee reached 12% of salary in July 2025. Part of every pay packet is invested for you, growing in a stable currency, on top of your take-home pay.

The treadmill effect

You are running hard, with real skill. But the belt under you moves backwards almost as fast. From outside, you look still. From inside, it feels worse, because you know how hard you are running.

  • Your skills grow, but real pay does not. You are far better than at year 1. Your salary may buy less.
  • You restart saving again and again. Each crisis resets you to a lower base.
  • Your title rises, your scope does not. "Senior Manager" of four people at a company stuck at 50 staff, while the same title in Sydney leads 15 people across three countries.
  • The market does not pay for depth. A 10-year nurse in Nigeria earns about what a nurse a few years in earns in Canada in real terms. See countries where nurses can build careers abroad.

If you are 8-12 years in

Your experience is worth more elsewhere. Economies that can price your judgment pay several times more for it.

Time matters. Most skilled migration systems give top age points in your late twenties, tapering from the early-to-mid thirties. After 40, many routes get much harder. With 10 years' experience you are probably in your early-to-mid thirties: still in the window, with the clock running.

Age and immigration points

Current scoring as of 2026. Canada's Express Entry uses Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) age points. Australia's points-tested skilled visas use their own scale.

AgeCanada (CRS age points, single applicant)Australia (age points)
20-24110 (max)25
25-29110 (max)30 (max, ages 25-32)
30-3294-105 (falling each year)30
33-3955-88 (falling each year)25
40-446-50 (falling each year)15
45+00

Sources: IRCC's Comprehensive Ranking System criteria and Home Affairs' points table for the Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189).

In Australia, age points hit zero at 45, and most points-tested skilled visas are effectively closed from 45. In Canada, CRS age points also reach zero from 45, though language, education or a provincial nomination can keep you competitive. Germany and the UK do not score age the same way (Germany's Opportunity Card and EU Blue Card and the UK's Skilled Worker route turn on qualifications, salary and a job offer), but younger, higher-paid applicants still clear thresholds more easily.

Move at year 10 and you have 20-25 working years for experience to compound. Wait until year 15 and you have 15-20. Every year on the treadmill costs buying power, network, age points and savings that could be growing in a stable currency. Already past the usual markers? It is not automatically too late; see am I too old to migrate?

Not sure which country you’d qualify for?

6 quick questions about your age, skills and English. Free, 2 minutes, results on screen. No sign-up.

Free eligibility check →

The reset paradox

Moving feels like starting over. But staying is also starting over, just quietly, every year.

Yes, moving brings a reset. You may take a slightly lower role while your credentials are assessed and you gain local experience. The first year or two can feel like a step back.

The difference: a step back on a ladder you can climb is temporary. A treadmill is permanent. Reset in Canada at year 10, and you may need 1-2 years to regain your level. By year 12 you are ahead of where you would have been. By year 15 the gap is huge. Our Canada Express Entry guide for professionals from developing countries shows what that first stretch looks like, and the migrate to Canada hub covers the routes.

YearScenario A: Stay in NigeriaScenario B: Migrate to Canada at Year 10
Year 10$5,000 (declining)$5,000 (pre-migration)
Year 11$4,800 (declining)$58,000 (entry-level Canadian role)
Year 12$4,500 (declining)$74,000 (adjustment period)
Year 13$4,200 (declining)$90,000 (reaching expected level)
Year 15$3,800 (declining)$110,000 (compounding normally)
Year 20$3,000 (declining)$145,000 (senior leadership)
Cumulative earnings (Year 10-20)~$43,000~$1,000,000

The 10-year difference is close to a million dollars, before savings, pensions or property.

Which professions see the biggest jump

  • Nurses and allied health. Shortages in Canada, Australia, the UK and Germany mean ward experience counts. Registration and language exams are the hurdles, not demand.
  • Accountants and finance. ACCA, CPA and CA carry weight in Commonwealth markets. The scope of the role changes most.
  • Skilled trades. Electricians, welders, plumbers and heavy-vehicle mechanics are on shortage lists in Australia and Canada, where a licensed decade can mean six-figure pay.
  • Engineers. Recognition by a professional body (for example Engineers Australia or a UK institution) turns local experience into a portable credential.

In each case, your years are re-priced upward the moment you enter a market deep enough to value them.

A practical sequence, not a leap

  1. Get your credentials assessed early. An Educational Credential Assessment for Canada, an Australian skills assessment, or professional-body recognition for the UK. People delay this longest and regret it most.
  2. Sit the language test. IELTS, PTE or CELPIP for English routes; Goethe or telc for Germany. Higher scores mean more points. See our IELTS tips for immigration.
  3. Model your points honestly. Run your real numbers before you build a plan. Our worked example of a 34-year-old engineer scoring his CRS before spending anything shows the check and the destination it changed.
  4. Build a hard-currency buffer where you can. Even a small one changes your position on arrival. (Hard when savings keep shrinking; see why your emergency fund keeps shrinking.)
  5. Target the route, not just the country. Express Entry, an Australian state nomination, Germany's Opportunity Card or a UK Skilled Worker offer each need different preparation.

Frequently asked questions

Isn't taking a lower role abroad a step backward?

In status, sometimes, for a year or two. In long-term terms, no. A short dip where you can climb again beats a permanent plateau.

I'm in my late thirties. Have I missed the window?

Not necessarily. Age points fall from the mid-thirties and reach zero at 45 in Canada and Australia, but strong language scores, a job offer or a nomination can offset that. The UK Skilled Worker visa and Germany's Blue Card do not score age directly.

Will my ten years of experience be recognised?

Usually yes, once formally assessed. That is what credential assessments and professional registration are for. The cost and delay come at the start, not in whether your years "count".

Is remote work for a foreign company a simpler option?

It fixes the currency problem but not residency, healthcare or long-term growth, and it has tax traps of its own. It can be a bridge. Compare in remote work abroad vs migrating.

Which countries are the most realistic start?

For most English-speaking professionals with a decade of experience, Canada and Australia have the clearest points-based routes. The UK is strong with a sponsoring employer. Germany is opening up through the Opportunity Card. Compare the migrate to Canada and migrate to Australia hubs.

It is not about starting over

The feeling is real, but the label is wrong. You are being reset by currency crises, inflation, failing companies and a thin market. None of that is about your skill or effort.

That matters. "Starting over" suggests you did something wrong. Being reset by a broken system happens to you despite doing everything right. The answer is to find a system where effort adds up.

That system exists, in many countries and many professions, for millions who have already moved. The question is whether your next 10 years will look like your last 10, or like something very different.

Your next step