Skip to content

Updated · NextMigrate Team

A city skyline with construction cranes silhouetted against an orange sunset
Photo: Zulfugar Karimov / Unsplash

Which Economies Are Actually Growing in 2026? A Snapshot for Career Planning

Imagine you are a software engineer in Lagos. In January your boss calls you in with good news: an 18% raise. You go home feeling proud.

By June the feeling is gone. Rent went up. Fuel went up. Your child's school fees went up. Prices rose about 24% over the year, so your "raise" left you poorer than before. You did everything right, and you still went backwards.

The short answer: India and the Philippines grow fastest, but from a low base. The UAE, Canada and Australia combine steady growth, rising real wages, stable currencies and active recruiting of skilled workers. Nigeria, Egypt and Pakistan have steadied since 2024, but savings lost most of their value and jobs lag far behind new workers. Judge a country by real pay, jobs per new worker and currency stability, not headline GDP.

Figures come from the IMF, World Bank, national statistics offices and central banks as of early 2026. See also the purchasing power trap.

The GDP snapshot

Real GDP growth by country (2024 to 2026)

CountryGDP Growth 2024GDP Growth 2025 (Est.)GDP Growth 2026 (Proj.)3-Year TrendGDP Per Capita (2025, USD)
India6.5%6.4%6.5%Strong, consistent~$2,900
UAE3.8%4.6%5.0%Accelerating~$49,000
Philippines5.6%5.7%5.9%Strong, accelerating~$4,200
Saudi Arabia1.5%4.0%4.7%Recovering, accelerating~$33,000
Australia1.3%2.1%2.4%Moderate, improving~$65,000
Canada1.5%1.8%2.0%Moderate, improving~$54,000
New Zealand0.2%1.3%2.0%Recovering~$48,000
United States2.8%2.2%2.0%Strong but moderating~$85,000
United Kingdom1.1%1.4%1.5%Slow recovery~$50,000
Germany-0.2%0.5%1.1%Weak, recovering slowly~$54,000
Nigeria3.4%3.6%3.8%Moderate~$1,650
Pakistan2.5%2.9%3.2%Recovering from crisis~$1,600
Egypt2.4%4.0%4.3%Recovering~$3,600

Think of two savings jars. One holds $2,900 and grows 6.4% a year. The other holds $54,000 and grows only 1.8%. The fast jar adds about $185 per person. The slow jar adds about $970. That is India against Canada.

Fast growth from a low base does not close the gap quickly. That is why skilled Indians still leave, as we explain in why Indian engineers hit a ceiling.

The number that matters most: wages after inflation

Real wage growth is your pay rise minus price rises.

Real wage growth by country (2025)

CountryNominal Wage GrowthInflation RateReal Wage GrowthPurchasing Power Trend
Australia3.4%2.4%+1.0%Improving
Canada3.8%2.2%+1.6%Improving
UAE4.8%2.0%+2.8%Strongly improving
Germany3.8%2.3%+1.5%Recovering
United Kingdom5.0%3.4%+1.6%Improving
New Zealand3.4%2.3%+1.1%Improving
United States3.9%2.8%+1.1%Stable
India8.2%4.6%+3.6%Improving
Nigeria18.0%24.0%-6.0%Declining
Pakistan12.0%6.0%+6.0%Stabilising
Egypt20.0%16.0%+4.0%Recovering

Nigeria's inflation is down from peaks above 30% in 2024, but at roughly 24% it still beats most raises. In Pakistan and Egypt, lower inflation after the 2022 to 2024 currency shocks now gives small real gains, from a very low floor.

Cumulative purchasing power change (2022 to 2025)

CountryCumulative Real Wage Change (3 to 4 Years)What ₦/£/$ Equivalent of $1,000 in 2022 Buys in 2025
Nigeria~-40%~$600
Egypt~-30%~$700
Pakistan~-24%~$760
India+5% to +8%~$1,060
Philippines+3% to +5%~$1,040
Canada+4% to +6%~$1,050
Australia+3% to +5%~$1,040
UAE+7% to +9%~$1,080
United Kingdom+1% to +3%~$1,020
Germany+1% to +2%~$1,015

Ask yourself: what did your salary buy in 2022, and what does it buy now? For a Nigerian professional, roughly 40% less. In Canada or the UAE, a little more. For tech salaries, see the naira-versus-dollar salary comparison.

Job creation: is there a seat for you?

Net new jobs by sector (2025, major economies)

SectorCanadaAustraliaUKGermanyUAENigeriaIndiaPhilippines
Technology+95,000+58,000+85,000+62,000+34,000+18,000+400,000+45,000
Healthcare+90,000+56,000+75,000+50,000+22,000+12,000+220,000+38,000
Construction+55,000+42,000+38,000+30,000+48,000+22,000+300,000+28,000
Financial Services+35,000+20,000+42,000+26,000+20,000+8,000+130,000+16,000
Manufacturing+18,000+12,000+10,000+14,000+14,000+15,000+360,000+24,000
Energy/Renewables+38,000+30,000+35,000+45,000+18,000+5,000+110,000+9,000
Total+331,000+218,000+285,000+227,000+156,000+80,000+1,520,000+160,000

Raw totals flatter India: roughly 1.5 million formal jobs a year against around 12 million new workers. Nigeria creates about 80,000 formal jobs against several million. Canada roughly matches its own new workers, then imports more. Its 2026 to 2028 permanent-residence plan targets around 380,000 admissions a year, down from earlier half-million-plus levels.

Picture a game of musical chairs. What matters is not how many chairs there are, but how many chairs per player.

Jobs per new worker

CountryNew Jobs (2025)New Workforce EntrantsJobs per EntrantInterpretation
UAE156,000~50,000~3.1Severe labour shortage
Canada331,000~350,000*~0.95Near-full employment, needs immigration
Australia218,000~250,000*~0.87Near-full employment, needs immigration
United Kingdom285,000~310,000~0.92Near-full employment
Germany227,000~270,000~0.84Slight shortfall, aging workforce offsets
Philippines160,000~1,800,000~0.09Massive surplus
India1,520,000~12,000,000~0.13Massive surplus
Nigeria80,000~3,500,000~0.02Extreme surplus
Pakistan55,000~2,900,000~0.02Extreme surplus
Egypt72,000~2,100,000~0.03Extreme surplus

*Including immigration intake targets.

In the UAE there are roughly three jobs for every new worker, so employers compete for you. In Canada and the UK it is near one. In Nigeria and Pakistan it is about one job for every forty to fifty new workers. That gap drives emigration, and it is why the Gulf, Canada and Australia are rolling out the red carpet for skilled workers.

Not sure which country you’d qualify for?

6 quick questions about your age, skills and English. Free, 2 minutes, results on screen. No sign-up.

Free eligibility check →

Currency: the silent pay cut

If your currency loses value against the dollar, your pay shrinks in global terms even when the number on your payslip rises.

Currency performance against USD (2022 to 2026)

CurrencyRate vs. USD (Jan 2022)Rate vs. USD (early 2026)DepreciationTrend into 2026
Nigerian Naira (NGN)415~1,500~-72%Stabilising after 2024 float
Egyptian Pound (EGP)15.7~49~-68%Stabilising after 2024 devaluation
Pakistani Rupee (PKR)177~280~-37%Broadly stable
Indian Rupee (INR)74.5~88~-15%Gradual, orderly slide
Philippine Peso (PHP)51.0~58~-12%Broadly stable
Canadian Dollar (CAD)1.26~1.40~-10%Modest weakness
Australian Dollar (AUD)1.38~1.53~-10%Modest weakness
British Pound (GBP)0.74~0.79~-6%Broadly stable
Euro (EUR)0.88~0.92~-4%Broadly stable
UAE Dirham (AED)3.673.670%Pegged to USD

Saving in a falling currency is like filling a bucket with a hole in it. The naira has lost roughly 72% since 2022, mostly in the 2023 to 2024 float. The Egyptian pound lost about 68% after its 2024 devaluation and IMF programme. Both have steadied, but the damage to savings is done. The dirham is pegged, so it carries almost no risk. The Canadian dollar, Australian dollar and pound slipped 6 to 10%. If you save in a weak currency, see retirement planning on a weak currency.

Which sectors are growing where

Projected annual sector growth (2026 to 2029)

SectorCanadaAustraliaUKGermanyUAENew Zealand
AI/Machine Learning26%23%25%21%34%17%
Renewable Energy21%24%20%24%18%20%
Healthcare/Biotech12%14%11%10%16%13%
Cybersecurity18%16%19%15%22%14%
Fintech14%13%16%12%23%11%
Construction/Infrastructure8%10%7%6%15%9%
Mining/Resources5%12%2%3%4%6%
Education/EdTech9%8%10%7%12%8%

The UAE leads in AI, cybersecurity and fintech. Australia leads in renewables and mining. Canada is strong across the board. For software careers, see software engineers migrating to Germany or Canada and countries investing heavily in AI and tech jobs.

Five years ahead: staying or moving

Here is one mid-career software engineer (five to eight years of experience) in three cities. These are illustrative projections, not forecasts.

Scenario 1: staying in Lagos

YearSalary (NGN)Salary (USD, at projected rate)Real Purchasing Power (vs. 2025)Cumulative Savings (USD)
2025₦15M~$10,000Baseline~$2,200
2026₦17.5M~$10,300-2%~$4,300
2027₦20M~$10,500-5%~$6,300
2028₦23M~$10,800-8%~$8,300
2029₦26M~$11,000-11%~$10,200

This assumes the naira stays steady. Better than the free-fall of 2023 to 2024, but buying power still slides.

Scenario 2: moving to Toronto

YearSalary (CAD)Salary (USD)Real Purchasing Power (vs. 2025)Cumulative Savings (USD)
2025CAD $105K~$75,000Baseline~$14,000
2026CAD $112K~$79,500+5%~$30,000
2027CAD $120K~$84,500+11%~$47,000
2028CAD $128K~$89,500+17%~$65,000
2029CAD $135K~$93,500+22%~$84,000

Scenario 3: moving to Dubai

YearSalary (AED)Salary (USD)Real Purchasing Power (vs. 2025)Cumulative Savings (USD)
2025AED 280K~$76,000Baseline~$22,000
2026AED 308K~$83,500+10%~$47,000
2027AED 340K~$92,500+21%~$75,000
2028AED 372K~$101,000+32%~$105,000
2029AED 405K~$110,000+44%~$138,000

After five years: about $10,000 saved in Lagos, $84,000 in Toronto and $138,000 in Dubai. The gap comes from salary, currency, inflation and tax working together.

Be honest about the trade-offs. Dubai assumes disciplined saving in an expensive city where spending creeps up. Toronto's figure already includes Canada's higher income tax, which comes with stronger public services and a clearer path to permanent residence. Do you want a passport, or maximum cash now? Canada versus Australia for immigrants and the true cost of migrating abroad dig into this.

Where momentum is building

Economic momentum indicators (2025 to 2026)

CountryGDP Growth TrendFDI Inflow TrendCredit RatingInfrastructure Spend (% of GDP)Workforce Growth
UAEAcceleratingRisingStable (Aa2/AA-)~8%Growing (immigration)
CanadaImprovingRising modestlyStable (AAA)~5%Growing (immigration)
AustraliaImprovingRisingStable (AAA)~5%Growing (immigration)
GermanyBottoming outFlatStable (AAA)~4%Shrinking (aging)
UKSlow recoveryRising modestlyStable (AA)~4%Stable
New ZealandRecoveringRisingStable (AA+)~4.5%Growing (immigration)
IndiaStrongRising stronglyImproving (BBB)~6%Growing (demographic)
NigeriaModerateRecoveringLow (B-/Caa)~2%Growing (demographic)
PakistanFragile recoveryWeakLow (CCC+)~2%Growing (demographic)
EgyptRecoveringRising (Gulf inflows)Low (B)~3%Growing (demographic)

The UAE, Canada and Australia have the clearest momentum. India is improving, but job pressure is huge. Nigeria and Pakistan pair low credit ratings with fast population growth and too few jobs.

What this means for your career

In tech: Canada, Australia and the UAE combine sector growth, high pay and open visa routes. All three expect tech job growth above 20% a year. Start with the best countries for IT professionals to migrate.

In healthcare: the UK, Canada and Australia have the worst staff shortages and the most established routes for foreign-trained staff. See nurses migrating abroad.

In engineering or trades: Australia and Canada lead, driven by mining, construction and energy, with extra points for working outside big cities. See skilled trades migrating to Australia and Canada.

In finance: the UAE (zero income tax) and London lead. See migrate to the UAE.

Frequently asked questions

Does high GDP growth mean I will earn more if I move there?

Not always. India grows far faster than Canada, but Canadian pay is many times higher because the base is bigger. After-tax income, currency and living costs matter more.

Which currencies are safest for savings in 2026?

Currencies pegged to the dollar, such as the UAE dirham, Saudi riyal and Qatari riyal, carry almost no dollar risk. The Canadian and Australian dollars, pound, euro and US dollar have moved only single-digit percentages over several years. The naira, Egyptian pound and Pakistani rupee have steadied since 2023 to 2024 but still carry real risk.

Have Nigeria, Egypt and Pakistan recovered from their currency crises?

Partly. Inflation and depreciation eased through 2025, so real wages stopped collapsing, and in Egypt and Pakistan turned slightly positive. But this is stability at a lower standard of living. Savings lost most of their global value in 2022 to 2024 and have not recovered.

Is it still a good time to migrate, with tighter immigration targets?

Canada lowered its permanent-residence targets from the 2024 peak, but that still means hundreds of thousands of admissions a year, focused on shortage jobs. Tech, healthcare, trades and construction remain in demand. The bar is higher, not closed.

How do I check if my job is in demand abroad?

Look at each country's official shortage lists, not general growth data. Then compare with real job ads and salary data. Start with what skills are actually in demand abroad.

Which side of the growth line are you on, and do you want to stay there? Answering that honestly is one of the best career moves you can make.

Your next step